Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Chemnitz

Chemnitz: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 80.5% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
80.5%
Change on year
down 0.4%
Rank
90th
of 437 regions
All-time high
82.2%
in 2021
All-time low
78.2%
in 2005
Years of data
21
2005–2025

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Chemnitz, 2005–2025

0204060802005201520252005: 78.2 Percentage2006: 78.5 Percentage2007: 79 Percentage2008: 80.1 Percentage2009: 80.4 Percentage2010: 81.2 Percentage2011: 80.8 Percentage2012: 80.4 Percentage2013: 81.3 Percentage2014: 81.5 Percentage2015: 80.3 Percentage2016: 80.4 Percentage2017: 81.2 Percentage2018: 81.4 Percentage2019: 82 Percentage2020: 81.3 Percentage2021: 82.2 Percentage2022: 81.5 Percentage2023: 80.8 Percentage2024: 80.8 Percentage2025: 80.5 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Chemnitz stood at 80.5%.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.4% on the previous year and up 0.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Chemnitz peaked at 82.2% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 78.2%, in 2005.

Chemnitz ranks 90th of 437 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Chemnitz, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region in Chemnitz, 2005 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2005 78.2%
2006 78.5% +0.4%
2007 79.0% +0.6%
2008 80.1% +1.4%
2009 80.4% +0.4%
2010 81.2% +1.0%
2011 80.8% -0.5%
2012 80.4% -0.5%
2013 81.3% +1.1%
2014 81.5% +0.2%
2015 80.3% -1.5%
2016 80.4% +0.1%
2017 81.2% +1.0%
2018 81.4% +0.2%
2019 82.0% +0.7%
2020 81.3% -0.9%
2021 82.2% +1.1%
2022 81.5% -0.9%
2023 80.8% -0.9%
2024 80.8% +0.0%
2025 80.5% -0.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 79.2% 78.2% 80.4% 5
2010s 81.0% 80.3% 82.0% 10
2020s 81.2% 80.5% 82.2% 6

More work & labour data for Chemnitz

All data for Chemnitz →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Chemnitz?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Chemnitz was 80.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Chemnitz?
The highest recorded value was 82.2% in 2021.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Chemnitz?
The lowest recorded value was 78.2% in 2005.
How does Chemnitz rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
Chemnitz ranks 90th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Chemnitz?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Chemnitz data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Chemnitz. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/chemnitz/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/chemnitz/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Chemnitz</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed