Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021)

Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021): Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 75.2% in 2018. ▬ Flat

Latest (2018)
75.2%
Change on year
up 1.1%
Rank
250th
of 437 regions
All-time high
76.5%
in 2008
All-time low
72.8%
in 1999
Years of data
20
1999–2018

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021), 1999–2018

0204060801999200820181999: 72.8 Percentage2000: 74.3 Percentage2001: 74.1 Percentage2002: 75.6 Percentage2003: 75.8 Percentage2004: 75.6 Percentage2005: 75.9 Percentage2006: 76.2 Percentage2007: 76.4 Percentage2008: 76.5 Percentage2009: 75.5 Percentage2010: 76.3 Percentage2011: 73.9 Percentage2012: 73.8 Percentage2013: 74.1 Percentage2014: 73.9 Percentage2015: 74.2 Percentage2016: 74 Percentage2017: 74.4 Percentage2018: 75.2 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2018, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021) stood at 75.2%.

That represents a change of up 1.1% on the previous year and down 1.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021) peaked at 76.5% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 72.8%, in 1999.

Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021) ranks 250th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021), year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region in Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021), 1999 to 2018.
Year Percentage Change
1999 72.8%
2000 74.3% +2.1%
2001 74.1% -0.3%
2002 75.6% +2.0%
2003 75.8% +0.3%
2004 75.6% -0.3%
2005 75.9% +0.4%
2006 76.2% +0.4%
2007 76.4% +0.3%
2008 76.5% +0.1%
2009 75.5% -1.3%
2010 76.3% +1.1%
2011 73.9% -3.1%
2012 73.8% -0.1%
2013 74.1% +0.4%
2014 73.9% -0.3%
2015 74.2% +0.4%
2016 74.0% -0.3%
2017 74.4% +0.5%
2018 75.2% +1.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 72.8% 72.8% 72.8% 1
2000s 75.6% 74.1% 76.5% 10
2010s 74.4% 73.8% 76.3% 9

More work & labour data for Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021)

All data for Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021) →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021)?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021) was 75.2% in 2018, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021)?
The highest recorded value was 76.5% in 2008.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021)?
The lowest recorded value was 72.8% in 1999.
How does Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021) rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021) ranks 250th out of 437 regions with data for 2018.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021)?
Over the last ten years it is down 1.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/centro-pt-nuts-2021/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/centro-pt-nuts-2021/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Centro (PT) (NUTS 2021)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed