Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Canarias

Canarias: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 73.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
73.1%
Change on year
up 0.3%
Rank
302nd
of 437 regions
All-time high
73.7%
in 2012
All-time low
61.9%
in 1999
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Canarias, 1999–2025

0204060801999201220251999: 61.9 Percentage2000: 63.9 Percentage2001: 61.9 Percentage2002: 65.1 Percentage2003: 66.9 Percentage2004: 67.1 Percentage2005: 67.8 Percentage2006: 69.9 Percentage2007: 69.6 Percentage2008: 69.7 Percentage2009: 71.4 Percentage2010: 71.8 Percentage2011: 73.3 Percentage2012: 73.7 Percentage2013: 73.3 Percentage2014: 72.6 Percentage2015: 73.4 Percentage2016: 72.7 Percentage2017: 72 Percentage2018: 72 Percentage2019: 72 Percentage2020: 68.8 Percentage2021: 69.9 Percentage2022: 71.7 Percentage2023: 72.5 Percentage2024: 72.9 Percentage2025: 73.1 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Canarias stood at 73.1%.

The figure is up 0.3% on the previous year and down 0.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Canarias peaked at 73.7% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 61.9%, in 1999.

Canarias ranks 302nd of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Canarias, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region in Canarias, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 61.9%
2000 63.9% +3.2%
2001 61.9% -3.1%
2002 65.1% +5.2%
2003 66.9% +2.8%
2004 67.1% +0.3%
2005 67.8% +1.0%
2006 69.9% +3.1%
2007 69.6% -0.4%
2008 69.7% +0.1%
2009 71.4% +2.4%
2010 71.8% +0.6%
2011 73.3% +2.1%
2012 73.7% +0.5%
2013 73.3% -0.5%
2014 72.6% -1.0%
2015 73.4% +1.1%
2016 72.7% -1.0%
2017 72.0% -1.0%
2018 72.0% +0.0%
2019 72.0% +0.0%
2020 68.8% -4.4%
2021 69.9% +1.6%
2022 71.7% +2.6%
2023 72.5% +1.1%
2024 72.9% +0.6%
2025 73.1% +0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 61.9% 61.9% 61.9% 1
2000s 67.3% 61.9% 71.4% 10
2010s 72.7% 71.8% 73.7% 10
2020s 71.5% 68.8% 73.1% 6

More work & labour data for Canarias

All data for Canarias →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Canarias?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Canarias was 73.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Canarias?
The highest recorded value was 73.7% in 2012.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Canarias?
The lowest recorded value was 61.9% in 1999.
How does Canarias rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
Canarias ranks 302nd out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Canarias?
Over the last ten years it is down 0.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Canarias data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Canarias. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/canarias/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/canarias/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Canarias</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed