Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Budapest
Budapest: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 81.4% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Budapest, 2013–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Budapest is 81.4%, measured in 2025.
The figure is down 0.6% on the previous year and up 11.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Budapest peaked at 81.9% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 70.2%, in 2013.
That places Budapest 67th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 13 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Budapest, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 70.2% | — |
| 2014 | 71.8% | +2.3% |
| 2015 | 72.9% | +1.5% |
| 2016 | 76.0% | +4.3% |
| 2017 | 76.2% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 75.7% | -0.7% |
| 2019 | 76.3% | +0.8% |
| 2020 | 77.7% | +1.8% |
| 2021 | 80.5% | +3.6% |
| 2022 | 81.4% | +1.1% |
| 2023 | 81.0% | -0.5% |
| 2024 | 81.9% | +1.1% |
| 2025 | 81.4% | -0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 74.2% | 70.2% | 76.3% | 7 |
| 2020s | 80.7% | 77.7% | 81.9% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Budapest
- Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work 2.17 million Persons (2023)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,288 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 78.8% (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,288 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 911.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 70.8% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 36.8 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 911.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 911.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 911.8 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Budapest?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Budapest was 81.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Budapest?
- The highest recorded value was 81.9% in 2024.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Budapest?
- The lowest recorded value was 70.2% in 2013.
- How does Budapest rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Budapest ranks 67th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Budapest?
- Over the last ten years it is up 11.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Budapest data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).