Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Bretagne
Bretagne: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 75.7% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Bretagne, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Bretagne stood at 75.7%.
That represents a change of down 0.7% on the previous year and up 3.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Bretagne peaked at 76.2% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 67.6%, in 2000.
That places Bretagne 236th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Bretagne, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 68.2% | — |
| 2000 | 67.6% | -0.9% |
| 2001 | 67.9% | +0.4% |
| 2002 | 68.5% | +0.9% |
| 2003 | 70.7% | +3.2% |
| 2004 | 67.6% | -4.4% |
| 2005 | 68.2% | +0.9% |
| 2006 | 70.4% | +3.2% |
| 2007 | 69.4% | -1.4% |
| 2008 | 69.4% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 70.2% | +1.2% |
| 2010 | 69.2% | -1.4% |
| 2011 | 69.4% | +0.3% |
| 2012 | 71.0% | +2.3% |
| 2013 | 72.9% | +2.7% |
| 2014 | 72.4% | -0.7% |
| 2015 | 73.3% | +1.2% |
| 2016 | 72.5% | -1.1% |
| 2017 | 71.6% | -1.2% |
| 2018 | 71.6% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 72.3% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 70.6% | -2.4% |
| 2021 | 74.2% | +5.1% |
| 2022 | 73.1% | -1.5% |
| 2023 | 73.6% | +0.7% |
| 2024 | 76.2% | +3.5% |
| 2025 | 75.7% | -0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 68.2% | 68.2% | 68.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 69.0% | 67.6% | 70.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 71.6% | 69.2% | 73.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 73.9% | 70.6% | 76.2% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Bretagne
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 71.4% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,582 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,582 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 75.7% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,509 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,509 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,494 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,494 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 35.6 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,494 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Bretagne?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Bretagne was 75.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Bretagne?
- The highest recorded value was 76.2% in 2024.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Bretagne?
- The lowest recorded value was 67.6% in 2000.
- How does Bretagne rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Bretagne ranks 236th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Bretagne?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Bretagne data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).