Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Bremen
Bremen: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 75.4% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Bremen, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Bremen stood at 75.4%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.1% on the previous year and up 4.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Bremen peaked at 75.8% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 67.6%, in 2002.
That places Bremen 243rd out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Bremen, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 67.7% | — |
| 2000 | 68.3% | +0.9% |
| 2001 | 67.8% | -0.7% |
| 2002 | 67.6% | -0.3% |
| 2003 | 69.9% | +3.4% |
| 2004 | 69.4% | -0.7% |
| 2005 | 71.2% | +2.6% |
| 2006 | 71.7% | +0.7% |
| 2007 | 73.0% | +1.8% |
| 2008 | 71.3% | -2.3% |
| 2009 | 70.8% | -0.7% |
| 2010 | 71.8% | +1.4% |
| 2011 | 72.8% | +1.4% |
| 2012 | 73.2% | +0.5% |
| 2013 | 72.7% | -0.7% |
| 2014 | 73.2% | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 72.0% | -1.6% |
| 2016 | 75.1% | +4.3% |
| 2017 | 74.9% | -0.3% |
| 2018 | 74.7% | -0.3% |
| 2019 | 75.8% | +1.5% |
| 2020 | 75.0% | -1.1% |
| 2021 | 74.3% | -0.9% |
| 2022 | 74.0% | -0.4% |
| 2023 | 74.5% | +0.7% |
| 2024 | 75.5% | +1.3% |
| 2025 | 75.4% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 67.7% | 67.7% | 67.7% | 1 |
| 2000s | 70.1% | 67.6% | 73.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 73.6% | 71.8% | 75.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 74.8% | 74.0% | 75.5% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Bremen
- Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work 590,016 Persons (2022)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 356 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 337.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 75.4% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 529 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 529 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 337.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 63.9% (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 71.4% (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 71.4% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Bremen?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Bremen was 75.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Bremen?
- The highest recorded value was 75.8% in 2019.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Bremen?
- The lowest recorded value was 67.6% in 2002.
- How does Bremen rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Bremen ranks 243rd out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Bremen?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Bremen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).