Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Türkiye
Türkiye: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and was 53.5% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Türkiye, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Türkiye stood at 53.5%.
That represents a change of down 1.3% on the previous year and up 4.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Türkiye peaked at 54.2% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 45.5%, in 2006.
Türkiye ranks 39th of 45 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Türkiye, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 45.5% | — |
| 2007 | 45.5% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 46.2% | +1.5% |
| 2009 | 47.1% | +1.9% |
| 2010 | 48.1% | +2.1% |
| 2011 | 49.3% | +2.5% |
| 2012 | 49.4% | +0.2% |
| 2013 | 50.3% | +1.8% |
| 2014 | 50.5% | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 51.2% | +1.4% |
| 2016 | 52.0% | +1.6% |
| 2017 | 52.8% | +1.5% |
| 2018 | 53.2% | +0.8% |
| 2019 | 52.9% | -0.6% |
| 2020 | 49.3% | -6.8% |
| 2021 | 51.4% | +4.3% |
| 2022 | 53.1% | +3.3% |
| 2023 | 53.3% | +0.4% |
| 2024 | 54.2% | +1.7% |
| 2025 | 53.5% | -1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 46.1% | 45.5% | 47.1% | 4 |
| 2010s | 51.0% | 48.1% | 53.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 52.5% | 49.3% | 54.2% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Türkiye
More work & labour data for Türkiye
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -1 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.9895 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -1.01 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.52 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.4636 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 82,192 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 13,435 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 32,750 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 32,589 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 65,338 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Türkiye?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Türkiye was 53.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and recorded in Türkiye?
- The highest recorded value was 54.2% in 2024.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and recorded in Türkiye?
- The lowest recorded value was 45.5% in 2006.
- How does Türkiye rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and?
- Türkiye ranks 39th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and rising or falling in Türkiye?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Türkiye data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and citizenship. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).