Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Hungary
Hungary: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and was 61.5% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Hungary, 1996–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Hungary stood at 61.5%.
The figure is down 0.2% on the previous year and up 12.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Hungary peaked at 61.6% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 47.6%, in 1997.
That places Hungary 22nd out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 30 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Hungary, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 48.3% | — |
| 1997 | 47.6% | -1.4% |
| 1998 | 48.4% | +1.7% |
| 1999 | 49.3% | +1.9% |
| 2000 | 49.6% | +0.6% |
| 2001 | 48.9% | -1.4% |
| 2002 | 48.9% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 49.7% | +1.6% |
| 2004 | 49.5% | -0.4% |
| 2005 | 50.2% | +1.4% |
| 2006 | 50.7% | +1.0% |
| 2007 | 50.3% | -0.8% |
| 2008 | 49.9% | -0.8% |
| 2009 | 49.9% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 50.3% | +0.8% |
| 2011 | 50.7% | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 51.7% | +2.0% |
| 2013 | 52.2% | +1.0% |
| 2014 | 53.7% | +2.9% |
| 2015 | 54.8% | +2.0% |
| 2016 | 55.7% | +1.6% |
| 2017 | 56.3% | +1.1% |
| 2018 | 57.0% | +1.2% |
| 2019 | 57.4% | +0.7% |
| 2020 | 57.2% | -0.3% |
| 2021 | 59.7% | +4.4% |
| 2022 | 60.5% | +1.3% |
| 2023 | 61.2% | +1.2% |
| 2024 | 61.6% | +0.7% |
| 2025 | 61.5% | -0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 48.4% | 47.6% | 49.3% | 4 |
| 2000s | 49.8% | 48.9% | 50.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 54.0% | 50.3% | 57.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 60.3% | 57.2% | 61.6% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More work & labour data for Hungary
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.2145 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.1929 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.237 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.21 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.1776 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 6,774 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,505 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 3,653 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 3,807 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 7,461 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Hungary?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and in Hungary was 61.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 61.6% in 2024.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 47.6% in 1997.
- How does Hungary rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and?
- Hungary ranks 22nd out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level and citizenship. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).