Labour force participation rates by country of birth in Romania
Romania: Labour force participation rates by country of birth was 57.0% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Labour force participation rates by country of birth in Romania, 1997–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Romania recorded 57.0% for labour force participation rates by country of birth in 2025.
That represents a change of down 0.9% on the previous year and down 5.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by country of birth in Romania peaked at 68.1% in 1997 and was at its lowest, 56.4%, in 2021.
Romania ranks 42nd of 45 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 29 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by country of birth in Romania, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 68.1% | — |
| 1998 | 67.2% | -1.3% |
| 1999 | 66.9% | -0.4% |
| 2000 | 66.4% | -0.7% |
| 2001 | 65.2% | -1.8% |
| 2002 | 60.2% | -7.7% |
| 2003 | 59.5% | -1.2% |
| 2004 | 59.3% | -0.3% |
| 2005 | 57.7% | -2.7% |
| 2006 | 58.9% | +2.1% |
| 2007 | 58.8% | -0.2% |
| 2008 | 58.7% | -0.2% |
| 2009 | 58.8% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 60.0% | +2.0% |
| 2011 | 59.2% | -1.3% |
| 2012 | 59.8% | +1.0% |
| 2013 | 59.9% | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 60.4% | +0.8% |
| 2015 | 60.2% | -0.3% |
| 2016 | 59.3% | -1.5% |
| 2017 | 60.7% | +2.4% |
| 2018 | 60.7% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 60.9% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 60.9% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 56.4% | -7.4% |
| 2022 | 57.2% | +1.4% |
| 2023 | 56.6% | -1.0% |
| 2024 | 57.5% | +1.6% |
| 2025 | 57.0% | -0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 67.4% | 66.9% | 68.1% | 3 |
| 2000s | 60.4% | 57.7% | 66.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 60.1% | 59.2% | 60.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 57.6% | 56.4% | 60.9% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Romania
- 40 Italy 58.1% compare
- 41 North Macedonia 57.1% compare
- 43 Montenegro 56.8% compare
- 44 Türkiye 56.2% compare
- 45 Bosnia and Herzegovina 53.8% compare
More work & labour data for Romania
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.7777 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7486 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8063 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.18 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.1264 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 10,932 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 5,465 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 5,408 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 5,360 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 10,768 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by country of birth in Romania?
- Labour force participation rates by country of birth in Romania was 57.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by country of birth recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 68.1% in 1997.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by country of birth recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 56.4% in 2021.
- How does Romania rank for labour force participation rates by country of birth?
- Romania ranks 42nd out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by country of birth rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 5.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by country of birth. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).