Labour force participation rates by country of birth in Malta
Malta: Labour force participation rates by country of birth was 73.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by country of birth in Malta, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Malta recorded 73.8% for labour force participation rates by country of birth in 2025. That is the highest value across all 26 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.1% on the previous year and up 22.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by country of birth in Malta peaked at 73.8% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 52.1%, in 2004.
That places Malta 9th out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by country of birth in Malta, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 52.8% | — |
| 2001 | 53.5% | +1.3% |
| 2002 | 53.0% | -0.9% |
| 2003 | 53.2% | +0.4% |
| 2004 | 52.1% | -2.1% |
| 2005 | 52.1% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 52.2% | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 53.1% | +1.7% |
| 2008 | 53.4% | +0.6% |
| 2009 | 53.7% | +0.6% |
| 2010 | 54.3% | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 55.2% | +1.7% |
| 2012 | 56.6% | +2.5% |
| 2013 | 58.3% | +3.0% |
| 2014 | 59.6% | +2.2% |
| 2015 | 60.2% | +1.0% |
| 2016 | 61.3% | +1.8% |
| 2017 | 62.5% | +2.0% |
| 2018 | 64.4% | +3.0% |
| 2019 | 65.6% | +1.9% |
| 2020 | 66.8% | +1.8% |
| 2021 | 67.9% | +1.6% |
| 2022 | 70.3% | +3.5% |
| 2023 | 71.8% | +2.1% |
| 2024 | 73.0% | +1.7% |
| 2025 | 73.8% | +1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 52.9% | 52.1% | 53.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 59.8% | 54.3% | 65.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 70.6% | 66.8% | 73.8% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More work & labour data for Malta
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.8118 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7863 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8415 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.79 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.2041 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 404.95 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 14.3 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 168.51 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 191.42 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 359.93 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by country of birth in Malta?
- Labour force participation rates by country of birth in Malta was 73.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by country of birth recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 73.8% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by country of birth recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 52.1% in 2004.
- How does Malta rank for labour force participation rates by country of birth?
- Malta ranks 9th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by country of birth rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 22.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by country of birth. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).