Labour force participation rates by country of birth in Croatia
Croatia: Labour force participation rates by country of birth was 60.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by country of birth in Croatia, 2002–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force participation rates by country of birth in Croatia stood at 60.6%. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
The figure is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 3.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by country of birth in Croatia peaked at 60.6% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 53.9%, in 2006.
Croatia ranks 38th of 45 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by country of birth in Croatia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 54.9% | — |
| 2003 | 54.0% | -1.6% |
| 2004 | 55.5% | +2.8% |
| 2005 | 54.2% | -2.3% |
| 2006 | 53.9% | -0.6% |
| 2007 | 57.7% | +7.1% |
| 2008 | 58.0% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 57.9% | -0.2% |
| 2010 | 57.6% | -0.5% |
| 2011 | 57.1% | -0.9% |
| 2012 | 56.8% | -0.5% |
| 2013 | 56.4% | -0.7% |
| 2014 | 58.1% | +3.0% |
| 2015 | 58.7% | +1.0% |
| 2016 | 57.1% | -2.7% |
| 2017 | 57.4% | +0.5% |
| 2018 | 56.9% | -0.9% |
| 2019 | 56.8% | -0.2% |
| 2020 | 56.9% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 58.1% | +2.1% |
| 2022 | 58.8% | +1.2% |
| 2023 | 58.9% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | 60.3% | +2.4% |
| 2025 | 60.6% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 55.8% | 53.9% | 58.0% | 8 |
| 2010s | 57.3% | 56.4% | 58.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 58.9% | 56.9% | 60.6% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Croatia
More work & labour data for Croatia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.8211 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.811 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8313 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.23 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.0158 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 2,468 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 992.92 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 1,070 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 1,071 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 2,141 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by country of birth in Croatia?
- Labour force participation rates by country of birth in Croatia was 60.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by country of birth recorded in Croatia?
- The highest recorded value was 60.6% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by country of birth recorded in Croatia?
- The lowest recorded value was 53.9% in 2006.
- How does Croatia rank for labour force participation rates by country of birth?
- Croatia ranks 38th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by country of birth rising or falling in Croatia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Croatia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by country of birth. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).