Labour force participation rates by country of birth in Austria
Austria: Labour force participation rates by country of birth was 69.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by country of birth in Austria, 1995–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by country of birth in Austria is 69.2%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 31 years on record.
The figure is up 0.6% on the previous year and up 3.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by country of birth in Austria peaked at 69.2% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 62.5%, in 2004.
Austria ranks 20th of 45 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 31 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by country of birth in Austria, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 63.7% | — |
| 1996 | 63.2% | -0.8% |
| 1997 | 63.0% | -0.3% |
| 1998 | 63.5% | +0.8% |
| 1999 | 63.9% | +0.6% |
| 2000 | 63.8% | -0.2% |
| 2001 | 63.4% | -0.6% |
| 2002 | 64.2% | +1.3% |
| 2003 | 64.5% | +0.5% |
| 2004 | 62.5% | -3.1% |
| 2005 | 64.0% | +2.4% |
| 2006 | 64.6% | +0.9% |
| 2007 | 65.5% | +1.4% |
| 2008 | 65.8% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 66.1% | +0.5% |
| 2010 | 66.1% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 66.2% | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 66.5% | +0.5% |
| 2013 | 66.7% | +0.3% |
| 2014 | 66.5% | -0.3% |
| 2015 | 66.9% | +0.6% |
| 2016 | 67.7% | +1.2% |
| 2017 | 67.9% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 68.2% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 68.4% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 67.8% | -0.9% |
| 2021 | 68.2% | +0.6% |
| 2022 | 68.6% | +0.6% |
| 2023 | 68.9% | +0.4% |
| 2024 | 68.8% | -0.1% |
| 2025 | 69.2% | +0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 63.5% | 63.0% | 63.9% | 5 |
| 2000s | 64.4% | 62.5% | 66.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 67.1% | 66.1% | 68.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 68.6% | 67.8% | 69.2% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Austria
More work & labour data for Austria
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.2039 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.2126 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.1955 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.71 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.5124 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 6,294 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 2,584 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 3,691 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 3,708 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 7,399 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by country of birth in Austria?
- Labour force participation rates by country of birth in Austria was 69.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by country of birth recorded in Austria?
- The highest recorded value was 69.2% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by country of birth recorded in Austria?
- The lowest recorded value was 62.5% in 2004.
- How does Austria rank for labour force participation rates by country of birth?
- Austria ranks 20th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by country of birth rising or falling in Austria?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Austria data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by country of birth. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).