Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Romania
Romania: Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data was 57.0% in 2026. ▼ Falling
Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Romania, 1998–2026
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Romania recorded 57.0% for labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in 2026.
That represents a change of up 0.4% on the previous year and down 3.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Romania peaked at 67.2% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 56.7%, in 2021.
That places Romania 42nd out of 45 countries with data for 2026, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 29 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Romania, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 67.2% | — |
| 1999 | 64.2% | -4.5% |
| 2000 | 64.3% | +0.2% |
| 2001 | 62.7% | -2.5% |
| 2002 | 58.3% | -7.0% |
| 2003 | 56.9% | -2.4% |
| 2004 | 57.9% | +1.8% |
| 2005 | 57.1% | -1.4% |
| 2006 | 57.6% | +0.9% |
| 2007 | 57.6% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 57.9% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 57.8% | -0.2% |
| 2010 | 58.5% | +1.2% |
| 2011 | 58.8% | +0.5% |
| 2012 | 59.4% | +1.0% |
| 2013 | 59.6% | +0.3% |
| 2014 | 60.0% | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 59.8% | -0.3% |
| 2016 | 58.8% | -1.7% |
| 2017 | 59.8% | +1.7% |
| 2018 | 60.1% | +0.5% |
| 2019 | 61.0% | +1.5% |
| 2020 | 61.0% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 56.7% | -7.0% |
| 2022 | 57.0% | +0.5% |
| 2023 | 56.7% | -0.5% |
| 2024 | 56.8% | +0.2% |
| 2025 | 56.8% | +0.0% |
| 2026 | 57.0% | +0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 65.7% | 64.2% | 67.2% | 2 |
| 2000s | 58.8% | 56.9% | 64.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 59.6% | 58.5% | 61.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 57.4% | 56.7% | 61.0% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Romania
- 40 Italy 57.6% compare
- 41 North Macedonia 57.3% compare
- 43 Türkiye 54.2% compare
- 44 Montenegro 53.8% compare
- 45 Bosnia and Herzegovina 52.9% compare
More work & labour data for Romania
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.7777 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7486 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8063 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.18 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.1264 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 10,932 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 5,465 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 5,408 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 5,360 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 10,768 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Romania?
- Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Romania was 57.0% in 2026, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 67.2% in 1998.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 56.7% in 2021.
- How does Romania rank for labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data?
- Romania ranks 42nd out of 45 countries with data for 2026.
- Is labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).