Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Finland
Finland: Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data was 68.5% in 2026. ▬ Flat
Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Finland, 1998–2026
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Finland is 68.5%, measured in 2026.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.3% on the previous year and up 6.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Finland peaked at 68.7% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 63.8%, in 1998.
That places Finland 23rd out of 45 countries with data for 2026, putting it in the middle of the range.
Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Finland, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 63.8% | — |
| 1999 | 64.8% | +1.6% |
| 2000 | 65.5% | +1.1% |
| 2001 | 66.0% | +0.8% |
| 2002 | 65.5% | -0.8% |
| 2003 | 64.8% | -1.1% |
| 2004 | 65.1% | +0.5% |
| 2005 | 65.9% | +1.2% |
| 2006 | 66.2% | +0.5% |
| 2007 | 66.7% | +0.8% |
| 2008 | 66.9% | +0.3% |
| 2009 | 65.4% | -2.2% |
| 2010 | 65.0% | -0.6% |
| 2011 | 65.2% | +0.3% |
| 2012 | 64.8% | -0.6% |
| 2013 | 64.4% | -0.6% |
| 2014 | 64.7% | +0.5% |
| 2015 | 64.6% | -0.2% |
| 2016 | 64.5% | -0.2% |
| 2017 | 65.6% | +1.7% |
| 2018 | 65.8% | +0.3% |
| 2019 | 66.2% | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 66.2% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 67.1% | +1.4% |
| 2022 | 68.1% | +1.5% |
| 2023 | 67.9% | -0.3% |
| 2024 | 67.5% | -0.6% |
| 2025 | 68.7% | +1.8% |
| 2026 | 68.5% | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 64.3% | 63.8% | 64.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 65.8% | 64.8% | 66.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 65.1% | 64.4% | 66.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 67.7% | 66.2% | 68.7% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Finland
More work & labour data for Finland
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.3571 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.35 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.3641 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.59 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.2994 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 5,282 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 583.99 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 2,261 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 2,341 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 4,601 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Finland?
- Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Finland was 68.5% in 2026, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data recorded in Finland?
- The highest recorded value was 68.7% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data recorded in Finland?
- The lowest recorded value was 63.8% in 1998.
- How does Finland rank for labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data?
- Finland ranks 23rd out of 45 countries with data for 2026.
- Is labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data rising or falling in Finland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Finland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).