Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Czechia
Czechia: Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data was 68.8% in 2026. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Czechia, 1998–2026
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Czechia recorded 68.8% for labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in 2026. That is the highest value across all 29 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 4.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Czechia peaked at 68.8% in 2026 and was at its lowest, 63.0%, in 2011.
That places Czechia 19th out of 45 countries with data for 2026, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 29 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Czechia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 64.8% | — |
| 1999 | 64.8% | +0.0% |
| 2000 | 64.0% | -1.2% |
| 2001 | 63.7% | -0.5% |
| 2002 | 64.0% | +0.5% |
| 2003 | 63.3% | -1.1% |
| 2004 | 63.5% | +0.3% |
| 2005 | 64.0% | +0.8% |
| 2006 | 63.6% | -0.6% |
| 2007 | 63.5% | -0.2% |
| 2008 | 63.3% | -0.3% |
| 2009 | 63.5% | +0.3% |
| 2010 | 63.3% | -0.3% |
| 2011 | 63.0% | -0.5% |
| 2012 | 64.0% | +1.6% |
| 2013 | 64.5% | +0.8% |
| 2014 | 64.7% | +0.3% |
| 2015 | 64.8% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 65.7% | +1.4% |
| 2017 | 66.0% | +0.5% |
| 2018 | 66.7% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | 66.4% | -0.4% |
| 2020 | 66.1% | -0.5% |
| 2021 | 66.4% | +0.5% |
| 2022 | 66.8% | +0.6% |
| 2023 | 67.0% | +0.3% |
| 2024 | 67.6% | +0.9% |
| 2025 | 68.6% | +1.5% |
| 2026 | 68.8% | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 64.8% | 64.8% | 64.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 63.6% | 63.3% | 64.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 64.9% | 63.0% | 66.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 67.3% | 66.1% | 68.8% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Czechia
More work & labour data for Czechia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.2622 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.2573 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.2672 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.86 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.1601 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 8,262 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,792 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 4,042 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 4,186 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 8,228 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Czechia?
- Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data in Czechia was 68.8% in 2026, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data recorded in Czechia?
- The highest recorded value was 68.8% in 2026.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data recorded in Czechia?
- The lowest recorded value was 63.0% in 2011.
- How does Czechia rank for labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data?
- Czechia ranks 19th out of 45 countries with data for 2026.
- Is labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data rising or falling in Czechia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Czechia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by country of birth - quarterly data. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).