Labour force participation rates by citizenship - quarterly data in Netherlands

Netherlands: Labour force participation rates by citizenship - quarterly data was 76.2% in 2026. ▲ Rising

Latest (2026)
76.2%
Change on year
down 0.1%
World rank
2nd
of 45 countries
All-time high
76.3%
in 2025
All-time low
65.7%
in 1998
Years of data
29
1998–2026

Labour force participation rates by citizenship - quarterly data in Netherlands, 1998–2026

0204060801998201220261998: 65.7 Percentage1999: 66.7 Percentage2000: 68.8 Percentage2001: 69 Percentage2002: 69.7 Percentage2003: 69.3 Percentage2004: 69.6 Percentage2005: 68.3 Percentage2006: 68.8 Percentage2007: 69.8 Percentage2008: 70.6 Percentage2009: 70.3 Percentage2010: 70.2 Percentage2011: 70.5 Percentage2012: 70.6 Percentage2013: 70.5 Percentage2014: 70.3 Percentage2015: 70.1 Percentage2016: 70 Percentage2017: 70.1 Percentage2018: 70.9 Percentage2019: 71.4 Percentage2020: 71.3 Percentage2021: 73.9 Percentage2022: 75.3 Percentage2023: 75.9 Percentage2024: 75.8 Percentage2025: 76.3 Percentage2026: 76.2 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by citizenship - quarterly data in Netherlands is 76.2%, measured in 2026.

That represents a change of down 0.1% on the previous year and up 8.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by citizenship - quarterly data in Netherlands peaked at 76.3% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 65.7%, in 1998.

Netherlands ranks 2nd of 45 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 29 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by citizenship - quarterly data in Netherlands, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by citizenship - quarterly data in Netherlands, 1998 to 2026.
Year Percentage Change
1998 65.7%
1999 66.7% +1.5%
2000 68.8% +3.1%
2001 69.0% +0.3%
2002 69.7% +1.0%
2003 69.3% -0.6%
2004 69.6% +0.4%
2005 68.3% -1.9%
2006 68.8% +0.7%
2007 69.8% +1.5%
2008 70.6% +1.1%
2009 70.3% -0.4%
2010 70.2% -0.1%
2011 70.5% +0.4%
2012 70.6% +0.1%
2013 70.5% -0.1%
2014 70.3% -0.3%
2015 70.1% -0.3%
2016 70.0% -0.1%
2017 70.1% +0.1%
2018 70.9% +1.1%
2019 71.4% +0.7%
2020 71.3% -0.1%
2021 73.9% +3.6%
2022 75.3% +1.9%
2023 75.9% +0.8%
2024 75.8% -0.1%
2025 76.3% +0.7%
2026 76.2% -0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 66.2% 65.7% 66.7% 2
2000s 69.4% 68.3% 70.6% 10
2010s 70.5% 70.0% 71.4% 10
2020s 75.0% 71.3% 76.3% 7

Countries ranked near Netherlands

  1. 1 Iceland 80.3% compare
  2. 2 Netherlands 76.2% compare
  3. 4 Switzerland 75.3% compare
  4. 5 Sweden 75.2% compare

See the full ranking of 47 places →

More work & labour data for Netherlands

All data for Netherlands →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by citizenship - quarterly data in Netherlands?
Labour force participation rates by citizenship - quarterly data in Netherlands was 76.2% in 2026, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by citizenship - quarterly data recorded in Netherlands?
The highest recorded value was 76.3% in 2025.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by citizenship - quarterly data recorded in Netherlands?
The lowest recorded value was 65.7% in 1998.
How does Netherlands rank for labour force participation rates by citizenship - quarterly data?
Netherlands ranks 2nd out of 45 countries with data for 2026.
Is labour force participation rates by citizenship - quarterly data rising or falling in Netherlands?
Over the last ten years it is up 8.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Netherlands data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by citizenship - quarterly data. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by citizenship - quarterly data in Netherlands. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-citizenship-quarterly-data/netherlands-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-citizenship-quarterly-data/netherlands-2/">Labour force participation rates by citizenship - quarterly data in Netherlands</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by citizenship - quarterly data
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
47 places, 1,258 data points, 1998–2026
Last refreshed