Labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in in Ireland
Ireland: Labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in was 12.2% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
12.2%
Change on year
down 0.8%
World rank
26th
of 45 countries
All-time high
19.1%
in 2020
All-time low
10.9%
in 2023
Years of data
24
2002–2025
Labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in in Ireland, 2002–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in in Ireland stood at 12.2%.
The figure is down 0.8% on the previous year and down 9.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in in Ireland peaked at 19.1% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 10.9%, in 2023.
Ireland ranks 26th of 45 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in in Ireland, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 16.9% | — |
| 2003 | 14.1% | -16.6% |
| 2004 | 14.6% | +3.5% |
| 2005 | 14.0% | -4.1% |
| 2006 | 12.3% | -12.1% |
| 2007 | 11.3% | -8.1% |
| 2008 | 11.7% | +3.5% |
| 2009 | 12.9% | +10.3% |
| 2010 | 13.9% | +7.8% |
| 2011 | 14.3% | +2.9% |
| 2012 | 14.3% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 13.5% | -5.6% |
| 2014 | 13.4% | -0.7% |
| 2015 | 13.4% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 13.2% | -1.5% |
| 2017 | 14.4% | +9.1% |
| 2018 | 15.0% | +4.2% |
| 2019 | 16.0% | +6.7% |
| 2020 | 19.1% | +19.4% |
| 2021 | 13.3% | -30.4% |
| 2022 | 13.4% | +0.8% |
| 2023 | 10.9% | -18.7% |
| 2024 | 12.3% | +12.8% |
| 2025 | 12.2% | -0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 13.5% | 11.3% | 16.9% | 8 |
| 2010s | 14.1% | 13.2% | 16.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 13.5% | 10.9% | 19.1% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Ireland
More work & labour data for Ireland
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.4488 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.4574 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.4405 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.23 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.9335 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 4,354 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,447 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 2,638 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 2,649 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 5,286 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in in Ireland?
- Labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in in Ireland was 12.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in recorded in Ireland?
- The highest recorded value was 19.1% in 2020.
- What is the lowest labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in recorded in Ireland?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.9% in 2023.
- How does Ireland rank for labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in?
- Ireland ranks 26th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in rising or falling in Ireland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 9.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Ireland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in education and training by educational attainment level and years since completion of highest level of education. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).