Labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in in Croatia
Croatia: Labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in was 9.2% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in in Croatia, 2002–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in in Croatia is 9.2%, measured in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 5.2% on the previous year and down 7.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in in Croatia peaked at 14.5% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 8.8%, in 2007.
Croatia ranks 40th of 45 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.
Labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in in Croatia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 14.5% | — |
| 2003 | 13.5% | -6.9% |
| 2004 | 11.8% | -12.6% |
| 2005 | 11.3% | -4.2% |
| 2006 | 12.1% | +7.1% |
| 2007 | 8.8% | -27.3% |
| 2008 | 8.8% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 10.0% | +13.6% |
| 2010 | 10.7% | +7.0% |
| 2011 | 10.9% | +1.9% |
| 2012 | 10.3% | -5.5% |
| 2013 | 12.0% | +16.5% |
| 2014 | 10.2% | -15.0% |
| 2015 | 9.9% | -2.9% |
| 2016 | 12.8% | +29.3% |
| 2017 | 11.9% | -7.0% |
| 2018 | 12.4% | +4.2% |
| 2019 | 12.8% | +3.2% |
| 2020 | 11.8% | -7.8% |
| 2021 | 12.9% | +9.3% |
| 2022 | 12.1% | -6.2% |
| 2023 | 11.3% | -6.6% |
| 2024 | 9.7% | -14.2% |
| 2025 | 9.2% | -5.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 11.3% | 8.8% | 14.5% | 8 |
| 2010s | 11.4% | 9.9% | 12.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 11.2% | 9.2% | 12.9% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Croatia
More work & labour data for Croatia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.8211 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.811 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8313 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.23 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.0158 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 2,468 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 992.92 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 1,070 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 1,071 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 2,141 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in in Croatia?
- Labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in in Croatia was 9.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in recorded in Croatia?
- The highest recorded value was 14.5% in 2002.
- What is the lowest labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in recorded in Croatia?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.8% in 2007.
- How does Croatia rank for labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in?
- Croatia ranks 40th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in rising or falling in Croatia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 7.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Croatia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force non-participation rates of young persons not in education and training by educational attainment level and years since completion of highest level of education. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).