Labor participation rate, total in Uganda
Uganda: Labor participation rate, total was 88.9% in 2011. ▬ Flat
Labor participation rate, total in Uganda, 1990–2011
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 55-64.
Analysis
Uganda recorded 88.9% for labor participation rate, total in 2011.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.1% on the previous year and up 0.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Uganda peaked at 89.7% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 88.3%, in 2002.
Uganda ranks 8th of 52 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
Labor participation rate, total in Uganda, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 55-64 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 88.9% | — |
| 1991 | 88.8% | -0.1% |
| 1992 | 88.8% | +0.0% |
| 1993 | 88.7% | -0.1% |
| 1994 | 88.6% | -0.1% |
| 1995 | 88.5% | -0.1% |
| 1996 | 88.5% | +0.0% |
| 1997 | 88.5% | +0.0% |
| 1998 | 88.5% | +0.0% |
| 1999 | 88.4% | -0.1% |
| 2000 | 88.5% | +0.1% |
| 2001 | 88.4% | -0.0% |
| 2002 | 88.3% | -0.2% |
| 2003 | 88.8% | +0.5% |
| 2004 | 89.2% | +0.5% |
| 2005 | 89.7% | +0.5% |
| 2006 | 89.5% | -0.1% |
| 2007 | 89.4% | -0.1% |
| 2008 | 89.3% | -0.1% |
| 2009 | 89.2% | -0.1% |
| 2010 | 89.1% | -0.1% |
| 2011 | 88.9% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 88.6% | 88.4% | 88.9% | 10 |
| 2000s | 89.0% | 88.3% | 89.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 89.0% | 88.9% | 89.1% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Uganda
- 5 Mozambique 91.9% compare
- 6 Burundi 91.5% compare
- 7 Equatorial Guinea 91.0% compare
- 9 Zimbabwe 87.8% compare
- 10 Central African Republic 87.5% compare
- 11 Ghana 85.9% compare
More work & labour data for Uganda
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual 0.0339 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth 0.0408 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth 0.0266 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate 1.02 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 3.77 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 46,664 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 59,035 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 60,822 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 60,013 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 120,835 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Uganda?
- Labor participation rate, total in Uganda was 88.9% in 2011, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Uganda?
- The highest recorded value was 89.7% in 2005.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Uganda?
- The lowest recorded value was 88.3% in 2002.
- How does Uganda rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Uganda ranks 8th out of 52 countries with data for 2011.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Uganda?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Uganda data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 55-64). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 55-64 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.