Labor participation rate, total in Malawi
Malawi: Labor participation rate, total was 96.7% in 2011. ▬ Flat
Labor participation rate, total in Malawi, 1990–2011
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 55-64.
Analysis
Malawi recorded 96.7% for labor participation rate, total in 2011.
That represents a change of down 0.2% on the previous year and up 4.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Malawi peaked at 97.4% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 88.7%, in 2005.
That places Malawi 1st out of 52 countries with data for 2011, putting it in the top 10%.
Labor participation rate, total in Malawi, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 55-64 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 92.5% | — |
| 1991 | 92.8% | +0.3% |
| 1992 | 93.0% | +0.2% |
| 1993 | 93.2% | +0.2% |
| 1994 | 93.4% | +0.2% |
| 1995 | 93.6% | +0.2% |
| 1996 | 93.7% | +0.1% |
| 1997 | 93.9% | +0.2% |
| 1998 | 94.0% | +0.1% |
| 1999 | 93.4% | -0.6% |
| 2000 | 92.8% | -0.6% |
| 2001 | 92.2% | -0.7% |
| 2002 | 91.4% | -0.8% |
| 2003 | 90.6% | -0.9% |
| 2004 | 89.7% | -1.0% |
| 2005 | 88.7% | -1.1% |
| 2006 | 93.1% | +5.0% |
| 2007 | 95.9% | +3.0% |
| 2008 | 97.4% | +1.5% |
| 2009 | 97.1% | -0.2% |
| 2010 | 96.9% | -0.2% |
| 2011 | 96.7% | -0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 93.3% | 92.5% | 94.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 92.9% | 88.7% | 97.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 96.8% | 96.7% | 96.9% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Malawi
- 2 Madagascar 96.7% compare
- 3 Tanzania, United Republic of 94.3% compare
- 4 Rwanda 92.1% compare
More work & labour data for Malawi
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual 0.4293 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth 0.4409 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth 0.4183 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate 1.02 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 4.02 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 13,360 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 28,345 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 30,321 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 28,820 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 59,141 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Malawi?
- Labor participation rate, total in Malawi was 96.7% in 2011, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Malawi?
- The highest recorded value was 97.4% in 2008.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Malawi?
- The lowest recorded value was 88.7% in 2005.
- How does Malawi rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Malawi ranks 1st out of 52 countries with data for 2011.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Malawi?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Malawi data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 55-64). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 55-64 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.