Labor participation rate, total in Cape Verde
Cape Verde: Labor participation rate, total was 56.4% in 2011. ▲ Rising
Labor participation rate, total in Cape Verde, 1990–2011
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 55-64.
Analysis
Cape Verde recorded 56.4% for labor participation rate, total in 2011. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.
The figure is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 12.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Cape Verde peaked at 56.4% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 49.8%, in 2000.
Cape Verde ranks 39th of 52 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Labor participation rate, total in Cape Verde, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 55-64 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 53.1% | — |
| 1991 | 52.8% | -0.6% |
| 1992 | 52.5% | -0.6% |
| 1993 | 52.1% | -0.8% |
| 1994 | 51.8% | -0.6% |
| 1995 | 51.4% | -0.8% |
| 1996 | 51.0% | -0.8% |
| 1997 | 50.6% | -0.8% |
| 1998 | 50.2% | -0.8% |
| 1999 | 49.9% | -0.6% |
| 2000 | 49.8% | -0.2% |
| 2001 | 50.0% | +0.4% |
| 2002 | 50.4% | +0.7% |
| 2003 | 50.9% | +1.1% |
| 2004 | 51.6% | +1.4% |
| 2005 | 52.5% | +1.6% |
| 2006 | 53.4% | +1.7% |
| 2007 | 54.4% | +1.9% |
| 2008 | 55.3% | +1.7% |
| 2009 | 56.0% | +1.2% |
| 2010 | 56.3% | +0.6% |
| 2011 | 56.4% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 51.5% | 49.9% | 53.1% | 10 |
| 2000s | 52.4% | 49.8% | 56.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 56.3% | 56.3% | 56.4% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Cape Verde
More work & labour data for Cape Verde
- Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) 176.12 (2027)
- Labour force participation rate (ILO modelled estimates) 57.01 (2027)
- Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) 233.52 (2027)
- Output per worker, GDP constant 2021 international $ at PPP 29,137 (2027)
- Output per worker, GDP constant 2015 US $ 13,162 (2027)
- Employment-to-population ratio (ILO modelled estimates) 50.08 (2027)
- Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+) 1.57 % change on previous year (2027)
- Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate 1.53 % change on previous year (2027)
- Legislation on sexual harassment in employment 1 (1=yes; 0=no) (2023)
- Criminal sanctions or compensation for workplace sexual harassment 1 (1=yes; 0=no) (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Cape Verde?
- Labor participation rate, total in Cape Verde was 56.4% in 2011, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Cape Verde?
- The highest recorded value was 56.4% in 2011.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Cape Verde?
- The lowest recorded value was 49.8% in 2000.
- How does Cape Verde rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Cape Verde ranks 39th out of 52 countries with data for 2011.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Cape Verde?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cape Verde data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 55-64). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 55-64 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.