Labor participation rate, total in Benin
Benin: Labor participation rate, total was 75.4% in 2011. ▲ Rising
Labor participation rate, total in Benin, 1990–2011
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 55-64.
Analysis
Benin recorded 75.4% for labor participation rate, total in 2011. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.
The figure is up 0.2% on the previous year and up 2.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Benin peaked at 75.4% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 69.8%, in 1990.
Benin ranks 23rd of 52 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Labor participation rate, total in Benin, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 55-64 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 69.8% | — |
| 1991 | 69.8% | +0.0% |
| 1992 | 69.9% | +0.1% |
| 1993 | 70.4% | +0.7% |
| 1994 | 70.8% | +0.6% |
| 1995 | 71.3% | +0.7% |
| 1996 | 71.7% | +0.6% |
| 1997 | 72.2% | +0.7% |
| 1998 | 72.6% | +0.6% |
| 1999 | 73.0% | +0.6% |
| 2000 | 73.3% | +0.5% |
| 2001 | 73.7% | +0.5% |
| 2002 | 74.0% | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 74.1% | +0.1% |
| 2004 | 74.2% | +0.2% |
| 2005 | 74.4% | +0.2% |
| 2006 | 74.5% | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 74.7% | +0.2% |
| 2008 | 74.8% | +0.2% |
| 2009 | 75.0% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 75.2% | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 75.4% | +0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 71.2% | 69.8% | 73.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 74.3% | 73.3% | 75.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 75.3% | 75.2% | 75.4% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Benin
- 20 Burkina Faso 79.6% compare
- 21 Eritrea 78.4% compare
- 22 Senegal 75.4% compare
- 24 Guinea-Bissau 74.1% compare
- 25 Sierra Leone 74.1% compare
- 26 Botswana 73.7% compare
More work & labour data for Benin
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual 0.4203 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth 0.395 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth 0.4457 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate 0.3247 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 2.72 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 15,661 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 8,269 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 19,967 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 19,620 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 39,588 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Benin?
- Labor participation rate, total in Benin was 75.4% in 2011, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Benin?
- The highest recorded value was 75.4% in 2011.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Benin?
- The lowest recorded value was 69.8% in 1990.
- How does Benin rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Benin ranks 23rd out of 52 countries with data for 2011.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Benin?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Benin data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 55-64). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 55-64 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.