Labor participation rate, total in Sierra Leone
Sierra Leone: Labor participation rate, total was 85.9% in 2010. ▬ Flat
Labor participation rate, total in Sierra Leone, 1990–2010
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 35-54.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labor participation rate, total in Sierra Leone is 85.9%, measured in 2010.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and down 0.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Sierra Leone peaked at 86.8% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 85.5%, in 2004.
Sierra Leone ranks 27th of 52 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Labor participation rate, total in Sierra Leone, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 35-54 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 85.9% | — |
| 1991 | 85.8% | -0.1% |
| 1992 | 86.3% | +0.6% |
| 1993 | 86.2% | -0.1% |
| 1994 | 86.2% | +0.0% |
| 1995 | 86.4% | +0.2% |
| 1996 | 86.3% | -0.1% |
| 1997 | 86.6% | +0.3% |
| 1998 | 86.7% | +0.1% |
| 1999 | 86.8% | +0.1% |
| 2000 | 86.7% | -0.1% |
| 2001 | 86.5% | -0.2% |
| 2002 | 85.9% | -0.7% |
| 2003 | 85.7% | -0.2% |
| 2004 | 85.5% | -0.2% |
| 2005 | 85.5% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 85.6% | +0.1% |
| 2007 | 85.7% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 85.7% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 85.8% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 85.9% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 86.3% | 85.8% | 86.8% | 10 |
| 2000s | 85.9% | 85.5% | 86.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 85.9% | 85.9% | 85.9% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Sierra Leone
More work & labour data for Sierra Leone
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.1141 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.1389 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.091 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -0.2881 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 2.17 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 7,725 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 5,247 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 8,103 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 7,832 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 15,934 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Sierra Leone?
- Labor participation rate, total in Sierra Leone was 85.9% in 2010, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Sierra Leone?
- The highest recorded value was 86.8% in 1999.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Sierra Leone?
- The lowest recorded value was 85.5% in 2004.
- How does Sierra Leone rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Sierra Leone ranks 27th out of 52 countries with data for 2010.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Sierra Leone?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Sierra Leone data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 35-54). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 35-54 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.