Labor participation rate, total in Rwanda
Rwanda: Labor participation rate, total was 96.6% in 2010. ▬ Flat
Labor participation rate, total in Rwanda, 1990–2010
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 35-54.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labor participation rate, total in Rwanda is 96.6%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 0.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Rwanda peaked at 96.6% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 95.7%, in 1996.
That places Rwanda 4th out of 52 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top 10%.
Labor participation rate, total in Rwanda, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 35-54 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 96.4% | — |
| 1991 | 96.4% | +0.0% |
| 1992 | 96.3% | -0.1% |
| 1993 | 96.1% | -0.2% |
| 1994 | 96.0% | -0.1% |
| 1995 | 95.9% | -0.1% |
| 1996 | 95.7% | -0.2% |
| 1997 | 96.0% | +0.3% |
| 1998 | 96.1% | +0.1% |
| 1999 | 96.2% | +0.1% |
| 2000 | 96.3% | +0.1% |
| 2001 | 96.2% | -0.1% |
| 2002 | 96.3% | +0.1% |
| 2003 | 96.3% | +0.0% |
| 2004 | 96.3% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 96.4% | +0.1% |
| 2006 | 96.4% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 96.5% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 96.5% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 96.5% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 96.6% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 96.1% | 95.7% | 96.4% | 10 |
| 2000s | 96.4% | 96.2% | 96.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 96.6% | 96.6% | 96.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Rwanda
- 1 Malawi 98.6% compare
- 2 Mozambique 97.0% compare
- 3 Burundi 96.9% compare
- 5 Madagascar 96.5% compare
- 6 Tanzania, United Republic of 96.3% compare
- 7 Equatorial Guinea 95.3% compare
More work & labour data for Rwanda
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual 0.267 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth 0.2752 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth 0.2591 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate 0.3518 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 3.32 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 6,483 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 15,403 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 16,639 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 16,140 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 32,779 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Rwanda?
- Labor participation rate, total in Rwanda was 96.6% in 2010, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Rwanda?
- The highest recorded value was 96.6% in 2010.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Rwanda?
- The lowest recorded value was 95.7% in 1996.
- How does Rwanda rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Rwanda ranks 4th out of 52 countries with data for 2010.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Rwanda?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Rwanda data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 35-54). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 35-54 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.