Labor participation rate, total in Mauritania
Mauritania: Labor participation rate, total was 64.1% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Labor participation rate, total in Mauritania, 1990–2010
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 35-54.
Analysis
In 2010, labor participation rate, total in Mauritania stood at 64.1%. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 6.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Mauritania peaked at 64.1% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 56.5%, in 1990.
Mauritania ranks 46th of 52 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Labor participation rate, total in Mauritania, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 35-54 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 56.5% | — |
| 1991 | 56.8% | +0.5% |
| 1992 | 57.2% | +0.7% |
| 1993 | 57.3% | +0.2% |
| 1994 | 58.0% | +1.2% |
| 1995 | 58.0% | +0.0% |
| 1996 | 58.3% | +0.5% |
| 1997 | 59.1% | +1.4% |
| 1998 | 59.6% | +0.8% |
| 1999 | 59.9% | +0.5% |
| 2000 | 60.4% | +0.8% |
| 2001 | 60.9% | +0.8% |
| 2002 | 61.6% | +1.1% |
| 2003 | 61.9% | +0.5% |
| 2004 | 62.3% | +0.6% |
| 2005 | 62.6% | +0.5% |
| 2006 | 62.1% | -0.8% |
| 2007 | 63.0% | +1.4% |
| 2008 | 63.3% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 63.9% | +0.9% |
| 2010 | 64.1% | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 58.1% | 56.5% | 59.9% | 10 |
| 2000s | 62.2% | 60.4% | 63.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 64.1% | 64.1% | 64.1% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Mauritania
More work & labour data for Mauritania
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual 0.6195 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth 0.6211 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth 0.6179 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate 0.0646 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 2.32 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 6,532 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 2,433 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 8,606 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 8,513 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 17,118 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Mauritania?
- Labor participation rate, total in Mauritania was 64.1% in 2010, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Mauritania?
- The highest recorded value was 64.1% in 2010.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Mauritania?
- The lowest recorded value was 56.5% in 1990.
- How does Mauritania rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Mauritania ranks 46th out of 52 countries with data for 2010.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Mauritania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritania data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 35-54). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 35-54 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.