Labor participation rate, total in Libya
Libya: Labor participation rate, total was 68.0% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Labor participation rate, total in Libya, 1990–2010
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 25-34.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labor participation rate, total in Libya is 68.0%, measured in 2010.
The figure is down 0.3% on the previous year and up 1.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Libya peaked at 68.2% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 63.8%, in 1992.
Libya ranks 41st of 52 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Labor participation rate, total in Libya, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 25-34 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 64.3% | — |
| 1991 | 63.9% | -0.6% |
| 1992 | 63.8% | -0.2% |
| 1993 | 63.8% | +0.0% |
| 1994 | 63.8% | +0.0% |
| 1995 | 64.2% | +0.6% |
| 1996 | 64.6% | +0.6% |
| 1997 | 65.1% | +0.8% |
| 1998 | 65.8% | +1.1% |
| 1999 | 66.4% | +0.9% |
| 2000 | 66.9% | +0.8% |
| 2001 | 67.4% | +0.7% |
| 2002 | 67.7% | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 67.8% | +0.1% |
| 2004 | 67.9% | +0.1% |
| 2005 | 68.0% | +0.1% |
| 2006 | 68.1% | +0.1% |
| 2007 | 68.1% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 68.2% | +0.1% |
| 2009 | 68.2% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 68.0% | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 64.6% | 63.8% | 66.4% | 10 |
| 2000s | 67.8% | 66.9% | 68.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 68.0% | 68.0% | 68.0% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Libya
More work & labour data for Libya
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.1881 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.1642 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.213 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.54 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.4664 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 7,184 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 939.57 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 4,815 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 4,969 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 9,784 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Libya?
- Labor participation rate, total in Libya was 68.0% in 2010, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Libya?
- The highest recorded value was 68.2% in 2008.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Libya?
- The lowest recorded value was 63.8% in 1992.
- How does Libya rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Libya ranks 41st out of 52 countries with data for 2010.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Libya?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Libya data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 25-34). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 25-34 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.