Labor participation rate, total in Ghana
Ghana: Labor participation rate, total was 86.3% in 2010. ▬ Flat
Labor participation rate, total in Ghana, 1990–2010
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 25-34.
Analysis
In 2010, labor participation rate, total in Ghana stood at 86.3%.
The figure is up 0.2% on the previous year and down 0.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Ghana peaked at 86.4% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 84.4%, in 1990.
Ghana ranks 18th of 52 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Labor participation rate, total in Ghana, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 25-34 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 84.4% | — |
| 1991 | 84.6% | +0.2% |
| 1992 | 84.7% | +0.1% |
| 1993 | 84.9% | +0.2% |
| 1994 | 85.1% | +0.2% |
| 1995 | 85.3% | +0.2% |
| 1996 | 85.5% | +0.2% |
| 1997 | 85.7% | +0.2% |
| 1998 | 86.0% | +0.4% |
| 1999 | 86.2% | +0.2% |
| 2000 | 86.4% | +0.2% |
| 2001 | 86.3% | -0.1% |
| 2002 | 86.2% | -0.1% |
| 2003 | 86.1% | -0.1% |
| 2004 | 86.0% | -0.1% |
| 2005 | 85.8% | -0.2% |
| 2006 | 85.7% | -0.1% |
| 2007 | 85.8% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 86.0% | +0.2% |
| 2009 | 86.1% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 86.3% | +0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 85.2% | 84.4% | 86.2% | 10 |
| 2000s | 86.0% | 85.7% | 86.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 86.3% | 86.3% | 86.3% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Ghana
- 15 Namibia 87.2% compare
- 16 Zambia 86.5% compare
- 17 Congo, Democratic Republic of the 86.4% compare
- 19 Central African Republic 85.9% compare
- 19 Guinea-Bissau 85.9% compare
- 21 Congo 85.1% compare
More work & labour data for Ghana
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual 0.1512 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth 0.1464 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth 0.1562 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -0.2734 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 1.99 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 37,518 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 13,752 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 34,429 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 33,119 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 67,548 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Ghana?
- Labor participation rate, total in Ghana was 86.3% in 2010, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Ghana?
- The highest recorded value was 86.4% in 2000.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Ghana?
- The lowest recorded value was 84.4% in 1990.
- How does Ghana rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Ghana ranks 18th out of 52 countries with data for 2010.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Ghana?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Ghana data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 25-34). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 25-34 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.