Labor force with intermediate education, male in Romania
Romania: Labor force with intermediate education, male was 64.8% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Labor force with intermediate education, male in Romania, 1997–2024
Source: Education and Mismatch Indicators database (EMI), International Labour Organization (ILO). Measured in % of male working-age population with intermediate education.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labor force with intermediate education, male in Romania is 64.8%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and down 9.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor force with intermediate education, male in Romania peaked at 80.9% in 1997 and was at its lowest, 64.7%, in 2023.
That places Romania 107th out of 125 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 28 years of available data.
Labor force with intermediate education, male in Romania, year by year
| Year | % of male working-age population with intermediate education | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 80.9% | — |
| 1998 | 78.8% | -2.6% |
| 1999 | 79.0% | +0.3% |
| 2000 | 78.0% | -1.2% |
| 2001 | 76.7% | -1.8% |
| 2002 | 73.9% | -3.6% |
| 2003 | 73.1% | -1.1% |
| 2004 | 73.1% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 71.1% | -2.8% |
| 2006 | 71.4% | +0.5% |
| 2007 | 70.0% | -2.0% |
| 2008 | 69.6% | -0.5% |
| 2009 | 69.7% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 72.1% | +3.5% |
| 2011 | 71.2% | -1.3% |
| 2012 | 71.9% | +1.1% |
| 2013 | 71.3% | -0.9% |
| 2014 | 71.8% | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 71.9% | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 70.6% | -1.8% |
| 2017 | 71.6% | +1.4% |
| 2018 | 72.2% | +0.8% |
| 2019 | 71.2% | -1.3% |
| 2020 | 70.5% | -1.0% |
| 2021 | 65.8% | -6.6% |
| 2022 | 65.2% | -1.0% |
| 2023 | 64.7% | -0.7% |
| 2024 | 64.8% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 79.6% | 78.8% | 80.9% | 3 |
| 2000s | 72.7% | 69.6% | 78.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 71.6% | 70.6% | 72.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 66.2% | 64.7% | 70.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More work & labour data for Romania
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.7777 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7486 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8063 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.18 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.1264 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 10,932 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 5,465 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 5,408 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 5,360 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 10,768 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor force with intermediate education, male in Romania?
- Labor force with intermediate education, male in Romania was 64.8% in 2024, according to Education and Mismatch Indicators database (EMI), International Labour Organization (ILO).
- What is the highest labor force with intermediate education, male recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 80.9% in 1997.
- What is the lowest labor force with intermediate education, male recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 64.7% in 2023.
- How does Romania rank for labor force with intermediate education, male?
- Romania ranks 107th out of 125 countries with data for 2024.
- Is labor force with intermediate education, male rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 9.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from Education and Mismatch Indicators database (EMI), International Labour Organization (ILO), published as part of Labor force with intermediate education, male (% of male working-age population with intermediate education). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
The ratio of the labor force with intermediate education to the working-age population with intermediate education. Intermediate education comprises upper secondary or post-secondary non tertiary education according to the International Standard Classification of Education 2011 (ISCED 2011).