Labor force with intermediate education, male in Mongolia
Mongolia: Labor force with intermediate education, male was 70.5% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Labor force with intermediate education, male in Mongolia, 2000–2024
Source: Education and Mismatch Indicators database (EMI), International Labour Organization (ILO). Measured in % of male working-age population with intermediate education.
Analysis
In 2024, labor force with intermediate education, male in Mongolia stood at 70.5%.
The figure is up 3.5% on the previous year and up 6.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor force with intermediate education, male in Mongolia peaked at 100.0% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 62.1%, in 2008.
That places Mongolia 81st out of 125 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 20 years of available data.
Labor force with intermediate education, male in Mongolia, year by year
| Year | % of male working-age population with intermediate education | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 100.0% | — |
| 2003 | 64.0% | -36.0% |
| 2006 | 66.8% | +4.5% |
| 2008 | 62.1% | -7.0% |
| 2009 | 63.5% | +2.1% |
| 2010 | 63.5% | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 65.9% | +3.7% |
| 2012 | 62.6% | -4.9% |
| 2013 | 64.9% | +3.6% |
| 2014 | 66.1% | +1.8% |
| 2015 | 66.3% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 65.7% | -0.8% |
| 2017 | 66.4% | +1.0% |
| 2018 | 68.2% | +2.8% |
| 2019 | 72.7% | +6.5% |
| 2020 | 70.1% | -3.5% |
| 2021 | 66.1% | -5.7% |
| 2022 | 69.8% | +5.6% |
| 2023 | 68.1% | -2.5% |
| 2024 | 70.5% | +3.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 71.3% | 62.1% | 100.0% | 5 |
| 2010s | 66.2% | 62.6% | 72.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 68.9% | 66.1% | 70.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Mongolia
More work & labour data for Mongolia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual 0.1039 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth 0.1076 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth 0.0999 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.07 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 1.05 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 3,167 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 908.11 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 2,756 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 2,763 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 5,519 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor force with intermediate education, male in Mongolia?
- Labor force with intermediate education, male in Mongolia was 70.5% in 2024, according to Education and Mismatch Indicators database (EMI), International Labour Organization (ILO).
- What is the highest labor force with intermediate education, male recorded in Mongolia?
- The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2000.
- What is the lowest labor force with intermediate education, male recorded in Mongolia?
- The lowest recorded value was 62.1% in 2008.
- How does Mongolia rank for labor force with intermediate education, male?
- Mongolia ranks 81st out of 125 countries with data for 2024.
- Is labor force with intermediate education, male rising or falling in Mongolia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Mongolia data come from?
- The figures come from Education and Mismatch Indicators database (EMI), International Labour Organization (ILO), published as part of Labor force with intermediate education, male (% of male working-age population with intermediate education). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
The ratio of the labor force with intermediate education to the working-age population with intermediate education. Intermediate education comprises upper secondary or post-secondary non tertiary education according to the International Standard Classification of Education 2011 (ISCED 2011).