Labor force with intermediate education, male in Mauritius

Mauritius: Labor force with intermediate education, male was 78.5% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
78.5%
Change on year
down 0.1%
World rank
33rd
of 125 countries
All-time high
86.0%
in 2020
All-time low
72.5%
in 2021
Years of data
23
2001–2024

Labor force with intermediate education, male in Mauritius, 2001–2024

0204060802001201220242001: 82.3 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2002: 81.5 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2003: 81.6 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2004: 74.9 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2005: 72.9 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2006: 79.1 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2007: 78.6 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2008: 77.8 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2009: 76.9 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2010: 76.8 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2012: 75.7 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2013: 76.6 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2014: 76.3 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2015: 75.6 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2016: 75.2 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2017: 75.6 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2018: 74.7 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2019: 80.7 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2020: 86 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2021: 72.5 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2022: 78.9 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2023: 78.6 % of male working-age population with intermediate education2024: 78.5 % of male working-age population with intermediate education

Source: Education and Mismatch Indicators database (EMI), International Labour Organization (ILO). Measured in % of male working-age population with intermediate education.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labor force with intermediate education, male in Mauritius is 78.5%, measured in 2024.

That represents a change of down 0.1% on the previous year and up 2.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labor force with intermediate education, male in Mauritius peaked at 86.0% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 72.5%, in 2021.

That places Mauritius 33rd out of 125 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

Labor force with intermediate education, male in Mauritius, year by year

Annual values for Labor force with intermediate education, male (% of male working-age population with intermediate education) in Mauritius, 2001 to 2024.
Year % of male working-age population with intermediate education Change
2001 82.3%
2002 81.5% -0.9%
2003 81.6% +0.1%
2004 74.9% -8.2%
2005 72.9% -2.7%
2006 79.1% +8.5%
2007 78.6% -0.7%
2008 77.8% -1.0%
2009 76.9% -1.1%
2010 76.8% -0.2%
2012 75.7% -1.3%
2013 76.6% +1.1%
2014 76.3% -0.3%
2015 75.6% -1.0%
2016 75.2% -0.5%
2017 75.6% +0.5%
2018 74.7% -1.1%
2019 80.7% +7.9%
2020 86.0% +6.7%
2021 72.5% -15.7%
2022 78.9% +8.8%
2023 78.6% -0.4%
2024 78.5% -0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 78.4% 72.9% 82.3% 9
2010s 76.3% 74.7% 80.7% 9
2020s 78.9% 72.5% 86.0% 5

Countries ranked near Mauritius

  1. 30 El Salvador 78.7% compare
  2. 31 Barbados 78.5% compare
  3. 32 Macau, China 78.5% compare
  4. 34 Saint Lucia 78.5% compare
  5. 35 Brunei Darussalam 78.4% compare
  6. 36 Armenia 78.4% compare

See the full ranking of 144 places →

More work & labour data for Mauritius

All data for Mauritius →

Frequently asked questions

What is labor force with intermediate education, male in Mauritius?
Labor force with intermediate education, male in Mauritius was 78.5% in 2024, according to Education and Mismatch Indicators database (EMI), International Labour Organization (ILO).
What is the highest labor force with intermediate education, male recorded in Mauritius?
The highest recorded value was 86.0% in 2020.
What is the lowest labor force with intermediate education, male recorded in Mauritius?
The lowest recorded value was 72.5% in 2021.
How does Mauritius rank for labor force with intermediate education, male?
Mauritius ranks 33rd out of 125 countries with data for 2024.
Is labor force with intermediate education, male rising or falling in Mauritius?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Mauritius data come from?
The figures come from Education and Mismatch Indicators database (EMI), International Labour Organization (ILO), published as part of Labor force with intermediate education, male (% of male working-age population with intermediate education). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labor force with intermediate education, male in Mauritius. Statizoid, drawing on Education and Mismatch Indicators database (EMI), International Labour Organization (ILO). Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labor-force-with-intermediate-education-male-percent-of-male-working-age-population-with/mauritius/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labor-force-with-intermediate-education-male-percent-of-male-working-age-population-with/mauritius/">Labor force with intermediate education, male in Mauritius</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labor force with intermediate education, male (% of male working-age population with intermediate education)
Unit
% of male working-age population with intermediate education
Source
Education and Mismatch Indicators database (EMI), International Labour Organization (ILO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
144 places, 2,675 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

The ratio of the labor force with intermediate education to the working-age population with intermediate education. Intermediate education comprises upper secondary or post-secondary non tertiary education according to the International Standard Classification of Education 2011 (ISCED 2011).