Labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female) in Romania

Romania: Labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female) was 48.2% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
48.2%
Change on year
up 0.7%
World rank
98th
of 125 countries
All-time high
68.2%
in 1997
All-time low
47.4%
in 2021
Years of data
28
1997–2024

Labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female) in Romania, 1997–2024

02040601997201020241997: 68.21998: 66.61999: 662000: 65.82001: 64.92002: 61.82003: 60.92004: 62.72005: 58.92006: 60.32007: 58.42008: 56.12009: 55.12010: 55.72011: 55.42012: 55.12013: 54.62014: 54.92015: 54.42016: 53.72017: 55.22018: 54.62019: 532020: 51.92021: 47.42022: 47.92023: 47.82024: 48.2

Source: Education and Mismatch Indicators database (EMI), International Labour Organization (ILO).

Analysis

In 2024, labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female) in Romania stood at 48.2%.

That represents a change of up 0.7% on the previous year and down 12.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female) in Romania peaked at 68.2% in 1997 and was at its lowest, 47.4%, in 2021.

Romania ranks 98th of 125 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 28 years of available data.

Labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female) in Romania, year by year

Annual values for Labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female working-age population with intermediate education) in Romania, 1997 to 2024.
Year Value Change
1997 68.2%
1998 66.6% -2.4%
1999 66.0% -0.9%
2000 65.8% -0.2%
2001 64.9% -1.4%
2002 61.8% -4.7%
2003 60.9% -1.5%
2004 62.7% +3.0%
2005 58.9% -5.9%
2006 60.3% +2.3%
2007 58.4% -3.1%
2008 56.1% -3.9%
2009 55.1% -1.8%
2010 55.7% +1.0%
2011 55.4% -0.5%
2012 55.1% -0.6%
2013 54.6% -0.9%
2014 54.9% +0.6%
2015 54.4% -0.9%
2016 53.7% -1.4%
2017 55.2% +2.8%
2018 54.6% -1.1%
2019 53.0% -2.8%
2020 51.9% -2.0%
2021 47.4% -8.8%
2022 47.9% +1.1%
2023 47.8% -0.2%
2024 48.2% +0.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 66.9% 66.0% 68.2% 3
2000s 60.5% 55.1% 65.8% 10
2010s 54.6% 53.0% 55.7% 10
2020s 48.6% 47.4% 51.9% 5

Countries ranked near Romania

  1. 95 Burkina Faso 49.4% compare
  2. 96 United States of America 49.4% compare
  3. 97 Myanmar 49.2% compare
  4. 99 Poland 48.1% compare
  5. 100 Mongolia 48.1% compare
  6. 101 Bhutan 48.0% compare

See the full ranking of 144 places →

More work & labour data for Romania

All data for Romania →

Frequently asked questions

What is labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female) in Romania?
Labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female) in Romania was 48.2% in 2024, according to Education and Mismatch Indicators database (EMI), International Labour Organization (ILO).
What is the highest labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female) recorded in Romania?
The highest recorded value was 68.2% in 1997.
What is the lowest labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female) recorded in Romania?
The lowest recorded value was 47.4% in 2021.
How does Romania rank for labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female)?
Romania ranks 98th out of 125 countries with data for 2024.
Is labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female) rising or falling in Romania?
Over the last ten years it is down 12.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Romania data come from?
The figures come from Education and Mismatch Indicators database (EMI), International Labour Organization (ILO), published as part of Labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female working-age population with intermediate education). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female) in Romania. Statizoid, drawing on Education and Mismatch Indicators database (EMI), International Labour Organization (ILO). Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labor-force-with-intermediate-education-female-percent-of-female-working-age-population/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labor-force-with-intermediate-education-female-percent-of-female-working-age-population/romania/">Labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female) in Romania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labor force with intermediate education, female (% of female working-age population with intermediate education)
Source
Education and Mismatch Indicators database (EMI), International Labour Organization (ILO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
144 places, 2,676 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

The ratio of the labor force with intermediate education to the working-age population with intermediate education. Intermediate education comprises upper secondary or post-secondary non tertiary education according to the International Standard Classification of Education 2011 (ISCED 2011).