Labor force participation rate for women ages 15-24, 1980 vs. 2023 in Nepal
Nepal: Labor force participation rate for women ages 15-24, 1980 vs. 2023 was 21.4% in 2017. ▼ Falling
Labor force participation rate for women ages 15-24, 1980 vs. 2023 in Nepal, 1961–2017
Source: Labour Force Statistics, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labor force participation rate for women ages 15-24, 1980 vs. 2023 in Nepal is 21.4%, measured in 2017. That is the lowest value across all 8 years on record.
That represents a change of down 70.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor force participation rate for women ages 15-24, 1980 vs. 2023 in Nepal peaked at 94.2% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 21.4%, in 2017.
That places Nepal 144th out of 171 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Labor force participation rate for women ages 15-24, 1980 vs. 2023 in Nepal, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 73.3% | — |
| 1971 | 42.7% | -41.8% |
| 1981 | 49.4% | +15.6% |
| 1991 | 51.4% | +4.2% |
| 1999 | 80.1% | +55.8% |
| 2003 | 94.2% | +17.5% |
| 2008 | 72.9% | -22.7% |
| 2017 | 21.4% | -70.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 73.3% | 73.3% | 73.3% | 1 |
| 1970s | 42.7% | 42.7% | 42.7% | 1 |
| 1980s | 49.4% | 49.4% | 49.4% | 1 |
| 1990s | 65.8% | 51.4% | 80.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 83.5% | 72.9% | 94.2% | 2 |
| 2010s | 21.4% | 21.4% | 21.4% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Nepal
More work & labour data for Nepal
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.593 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.568 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.6174 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -0.8524 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 1.99 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 13,496 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 22,611 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 16,146 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 15,685 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 31,831 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor force participation rate for women ages 15-24, 1980 vs. 2023 in Nepal?
- Labor force participation rate for women ages 15-24, 1980 vs. 2023 in Nepal was 21.4% in 2017, according to Labour Force Statistics, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest labor force participation rate for women ages 15-24, 1980 vs. 2023 recorded in Nepal?
- The highest recorded value was 94.2% in 2003.
- What is the lowest labor force participation rate for women ages 15-24, 1980 vs. 2023 recorded in Nepal?
- The lowest recorded value was 21.4% in 2017.
- How does Nepal rank for labor force participation rate for women ages 15-24, 1980 vs. 2023?
- Nepal ranks 144th out of 171 countries with data for 2017.
- Is labor force participation rate for women ages 15-24, 1980 vs. 2023 rising or falling in Nepal?
- Over the last ten years it is down 70.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Nepal data come from?
- The figures come from Labour Force Statistics, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Labor force participation rate for women ages 15-24, 1980 vs. 2023. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 8 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Share of the female working-age population aged 15-24 who are economically active (employed or unemployed). Figures refer to national estimates and may not be fully comparable across countries.