Incidence of part-time employment in Switzerland
Switzerland: Incidence of part-time employment was 34.79 in 2025. ▲ Rising
Incidence of part-time employment in Switzerland, 1991–2025
Source: International Labour Organization.
Analysis
The most recent figure for incidence of part-time employment in Switzerland is 34.79, measured in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.8% on the previous year and down 1.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, incidence of part-time employment in Switzerland peaked at 37.21 in 2020 and was at its lowest, 29.84, in 1991.
Switzerland ranks 34th of 114 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Incidence of part-time employment in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 29.84 | — |
| 1992 | 33.65 | +12.8% |
| 1993 | 35.16 | +4.5% |
| 1994 | 34.65 | -1.5% |
| 1995 | 32.76 | -5.5% |
| 1996 | 35.12 | +7.2% |
| 1997 | 35.58 | +1.3% |
| 1998 | 35.3 | -0.8% |
| 1999 | 34.8 | -1.4% |
| 2000 | 33.69 | -3.2% |
| 2001 | 32.92 | -2.3% |
| 2002 | 34.35 | +4.3% |
| 2003 | 33.76 | -1.7% |
| 2004 | 33.26 | -1.5% |
| 2005 | 33.3 | +0.1% |
| 2006 | 33.09 | -0.6% |
| 2007 | 35.37 | +6.9% |
| 2008 | 33.65 | -4.9% |
| 2009 | 35.11 | +4.3% |
| 2010 | 33.88 | -3.5% |
| 2011 | 33.82 | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 34.55 | +2.2% |
| 2013 | 34.82 | +0.8% |
| 2014 | 35.64 | +2.4% |
| 2015 | 35.22 | -1.2% |
| 2016 | 35.25 | +0.1% |
| 2017 | 35.77 | +1.5% |
| 2018 | 35.63 | -0.4% |
| 2019 | 36.04 | +1.2% |
| 2020 | 37.21 | +3.2% |
| 2021 | 35.36 | -5.0% |
| 2022 | 33.68 | -4.8% |
| 2023 | 34.42 | +2.2% |
| 2024 | 35.07 | +1.9% |
| 2025 | 34.79 | -0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 34.09 | 29.84 | 35.58 | 9 |
| 2000s | 33.85 | 32.92 | 35.37 | 10 |
| 2010s | 35.06 | 33.82 | 36.04 | 10 |
| 2020s | 35.09 | 33.68 | 37.21 | 6 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More work & labour data for Switzerland
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual 0.0651 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth 0.0485 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth 0.0817 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.4 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.6452 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 8,038 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,842 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 4,568 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 4,558 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 9,126 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is incidence of part-time employment in Switzerland?
- Incidence of part-time employment in Switzerland was 34.79 in 2025, according to International Labour Organization.
- What is the highest incidence of part-time employment recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 37.21 in 2020.
- What is the lowest incidence of part-time employment recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 29.84 in 1991.
- How does Switzerland rank for incidence of part-time employment?
- Switzerland ranks 34th out of 114 countries with data for 2025.
- Is incidence of part-time employment rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, published as part of Incidence of part-time employment (previous ILO definition - ICLS13). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required).
About this data
With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. The incidence of part-time employment, also known as the part-time employment rate, represents the percentage of employment that is part time. Part time employment in this table is based on a common definition of less than 35 actual weekly hours worked. It is derived from the indicator on employment by sex and actual weekly hours worked. For more information, refer to the Wages and Working Time Statistics (COND) database description.