Incidence of part-time employment in Slovakia

Slovakia: Incidence of part-time employment was 30.18 in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
30.18
Change on year
up 6.5%
World rank
44th
of 114 countries
All-time high
30.18
in 2023
All-time low
2.4
in 2003
Years of data
26
1998–2023

Incidence of part-time employment in Slovakia, 1998–2023

01020301998201020231998: 14.11999: 13.52000: 15.72001: 15.22002: 15.42003: 2.42004: 19.32005: 17.52006: 18.52007: 17.22008: 18.42009: 232010: 20.72011: 4.42012: 21.12013: 21.52014: 23.32015: 24.42016: 24.22017: 26.22018: 23.72019: 22.72020: 28.92021: 28.72022: 28.32023: 30.2

Source: International Labour Organization.

Analysis

Slovakia recorded 30.18 for incidence of part-time employment in 2023. That is the highest value across all 26 years on record.

That represents a change of up 6.5% on the previous year and up 40.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, incidence of part-time employment in Slovakia peaked at 30.18 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 2.4, in 2003.

That places Slovakia 44th out of 114 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.

Incidence of part-time employment in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Incidence of part-time employment (previous ILO definition - ICLS13) in Slovakia, 1998 to 2023.
Year Value Change
1998 14.12
1999 13.53 -4.1%
2000 15.7 +16.0%
2001 15.21 -3.1%
2002 15.37 +1.1%
2003 2.4 -84.4%
2004 19.34 +706.4%
2005 17.52 -9.4%
2006 18.46 +5.4%
2007 17.22 -6.7%
2008 18.41 +6.9%
2009 23.02 +25.0%
2010 20.72 -10.0%
2011 4.45 -78.5%
2012 21.06 +373.8%
2013 21.46 +1.9%
2014 23.27 +8.4%
2015 24.43 +5.0%
2016 24.17 -1.1%
2017 26.22 +8.5%
2018 23.74 -9.5%
2019 22.74 -4.2%
2020 28.94 +27.3%
2021 28.7 -0.8%
2022 28.34 -1.3%
2023 30.18 +6.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 13.82 13.53 14.12 2
2000s 16.26 2.4 23.02 10
2010s 21.23 4.45 26.22 10
2020s 29.04 28.34 30.18 4

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 41 Paraguay 31.44 compare
  2. 42 Panama 31.28 compare
  3. 43 Philippines 31.23 compare
  4. 45 Hungary 30.14 compare
  5. 46 Honduras 29.89 compare
  6. 47 Czechia 29.56 compare

See the full ranking of 114 places →

More work & labour data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is incidence of part-time employment in Slovakia?
Incidence of part-time employment in Slovakia was 30.18 in 2023, according to International Labour Organization.
What is the highest incidence of part-time employment recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 30.18 in 2023.
What is the lowest incidence of part-time employment recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 2.4 in 2003.
How does Slovakia rank for incidence of part-time employment?
Slovakia ranks 44th out of 114 countries with data for 2023.
Is incidence of part-time employment rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is up 40.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from International Labour Organization, published as part of Incidence of part-time employment (previous ILO definition - ICLS13). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Incidence of part-time employment in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/incidence-of-part-time-employment-previous-ilo-definition-icls13/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/incidence-of-part-time-employment-previous-ilo-definition-icls13/slovak-republic/">Incidence of part-time employment in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Incidence of part-time employment (previous ILO definition - ICLS13)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
114 places, 2,310 data points, 1976–2026
Last refreshed

With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. The incidence of part-time employment, also known as the part-time employment rate, represents the percentage of employment that is part time. Part time employment in this table is based on a common definition of less than 35 actual weekly hours worked. It is derived from the indicator on employment by sex and actual weekly hours worked. For more information, refer to the Wages and Working Time Statistics (COND) database description.