Incidence of part-time employment in Latvia
Latvia: Incidence of part-time employment was 20.21 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Incidence of part-time employment in Latvia, 1998–2024
Source: International Labour Organization.
Analysis
Latvia recorded 20.21 for incidence of part-time employment in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.3% on the previous year and up 16.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, incidence of part-time employment in Latvia peaked at 22.32 in 2021 and was at its lowest, 12.92, in 2007.
That places Latvia 72nd out of 114 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Incidence of part-time employment in Latvia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 17.33 | — |
| 1999 | 17.22 | -0.6% |
| 2000 | 15.33 | -11.0% |
| 2001 | 17.14 | +11.8% |
| 2002 | 17.92 | +4.6% |
| 2003 | 19.79 | +10.4% |
| 2004 | 19.92 | +0.7% |
| 2005 | 15.45 | -22.4% |
| 2006 | 14.55 | -5.8% |
| 2007 | 12.92 | -11.2% |
| 2008 | 18.27 | +41.4% |
| 2009 | 20.4 | +11.7% |
| 2010 | 19.62 | -3.8% |
| 2011 | 18.43 | -6.1% |
| 2012 | 18.51 | +0.4% |
| 2013 | 18.92 | +2.2% |
| 2014 | 17.28 | -8.7% |
| 2015 | 20.01 | +15.8% |
| 2016 | 19.06 | -4.7% |
| 2017 | 18.27 | -4.1% |
| 2018 | 16.54 | -9.5% |
| 2019 | 18.7 | +13.1% |
| 2020 | 21.06 | +12.6% |
| 2021 | 22.32 | +6.0% |
| 2022 | 18.56 | -16.8% |
| 2023 | 19.75 | +6.4% |
| 2024 | 20.21 | +2.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 17.27 | 17.22 | 17.33 | 2 |
| 2000s | 17.17 | 12.92 | 20.4 | 10 |
| 2010s | 18.53 | 16.54 | 20.01 | 10 |
| 2020s | 20.38 | 18.56 | 22.32 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Latvia
More work & labour data for Latvia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -1.02 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -1 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -1.04 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.94 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.2718 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 1,152 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 365.13 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 470.3 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 455.07 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 925.37 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is incidence of part-time employment in Latvia?
- Incidence of part-time employment in Latvia was 20.21 in 2024, according to International Labour Organization.
- What is the highest incidence of part-time employment recorded in Latvia?
- The highest recorded value was 22.32 in 2021.
- What is the lowest incidence of part-time employment recorded in Latvia?
- The lowest recorded value was 12.92 in 2007.
- How does Latvia rank for incidence of part-time employment?
- Latvia ranks 72nd out of 114 countries with data for 2024.
- Is incidence of part-time employment rising or falling in Latvia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 16.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Latvia data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, published as part of Incidence of part-time employment (previous ILO definition - ICLS13). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required).
About this data
With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. The incidence of part-time employment, also known as the part-time employment rate, represents the percentage of employment that is part time. Part time employment in this table is based on a common definition of less than 35 actual weekly hours worked. It is derived from the indicator on employment by sex and actual weekly hours worked. For more information, refer to the Wages and Working Time Statistics (COND) database description.