Fatal occupational injuries per 100'000 workers in Malta
Malta: Fatal occupational injuries per 100'000 workers was 1.26 in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Fatal occupational injuries per 100'000 workers in Malta, 2001–2024
Source: International Labour Organization.
Analysis
In 2024, fatal occupational injuries per 100'000 workers in Malta stood at 1.26.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 23.6% on the previous year and down 42.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, fatal occupational injuries per 100'000 workers in Malta peaked at 8.2 in 2003 and was at its lowest, 0.45, in 2017.
Malta ranks 53rd of 69 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Fatal occupational injuries per 100'000 workers in Malta, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 4.28 | — |
| 2002 | 2.82 | -34.1% |
| 2003 | 8.2 | +190.8% |
| 2004 | 8.1 | -1.2% |
| 2005 | 4 | -50.6% |
| 2006 | 5.2 | +30.0% |
| 2007 | 4.5 | -13.5% |
| 2008 | 1.87 | -58.5% |
| 2009 | 4.97 | +166.2% |
| 2010 | 1.83 | -63.2% |
| 2011 | 0.59 | -67.8% |
| 2012 | 4.59 | +678.0% |
| 2013 | 2.27 | -50.5% |
| 2014 | 2.2 | -3.1% |
| 2015 | 2.69 | +22.3% |
| 2016 | 3.65 | +35.7% |
| 2017 | 0.45 | -87.7% |
| 2018 | 1.68 | +273.3% |
| 2019 | 1.18 | -29.8% |
| 2020 | 3.07 | +160.2% |
| 2021 | 3.34 | +8.8% |
| 2022 | 5.28 | +58.1% |
| 2023 | 1.65 | -68.8% |
| 2024 | 1.26 | -23.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.88 | 1.87 | 8.2 | 9 |
| 2010s | 2.11 | 0.45 | 4.59 | 10 |
| 2020s | 2.92 | 1.26 | 5.28 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More work & labour data for Malta
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.8118 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7863 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8415 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.79 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.2041 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 404.95 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 14.3 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 168.51 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 191.42 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 359.93 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is fatal occupational injuries per 100'000 workers in Malta?
- Fatal occupational injuries per 100'000 workers in Malta was 1.26 in 2024, according to International Labour Organization.
- What is the highest fatal occupational injuries per 100'000 workers recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 8.2 in 2003.
- What is the lowest fatal occupational injuries per 100'000 workers recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.45 in 2017.
- How does Malta rank for fatal occupational injuries per 100'000 workers?
- Malta ranks 53rd out of 69 countries with data for 2024.
- Is fatal occupational injuries per 100'000 workers rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 42.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, published as part of Fatal occupational injuries per 100'000 workers. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required).
About this data
The incidence rate is the average number of new cases of fatal occupational injury during the calendar year per 100,000 workers in the reference group. Data disaggregated by economic activity are provided according to the latest version of the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC) available for that year. Data may have been regrouped from national classifications, which may not be strictly compatible with ISIC. For more information, refer to the Occupational Safety and Health Statistics (OSH) database description.