Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland
Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland: Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region was 210.6 Thousand in 2024. ▲ Rising
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland is 210.6 Thousand, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
The figure is up 0.2% on the previous year and up 17.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland peaked at 210.6 Thousand in 2024 and was at its lowest, 166.3 Thousand, in 2004.
That places Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland 576th out of 1501 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland, year by year
| Year | Thousand | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 166.6 Thousand | — |
| 2001 | 171.1 Thousand | +2.7% |
| 2002 | 170.6 Thousand | -0.3% |
| 2003 | 170.9 Thousand | +0.2% |
| 2004 | 166.3 Thousand | -2.7% |
| 2005 | 168.2 Thousand | +1.1% |
| 2006 | 171.6 Thousand | +2.0% |
| 2007 | 177.7 Thousand | +3.6% |
| 2008 | 179 Thousand | +0.7% |
| 2009 | 180.7 Thousand | +0.9% |
| 2010 | 180.4 Thousand | -0.2% |
| 2011 | 180.7 Thousand | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 181.8 Thousand | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 179.7 Thousand | -1.2% |
| 2014 | 178.6 Thousand | -0.6% |
| 2015 | 177.2 Thousand | -0.8% |
| 2016 | 181.2 Thousand | +2.3% |
| 2017 | 184.8 Thousand | +2.0% |
| 2018 | 189.6 Thousand | +2.6% |
| 2019 | 194.3 Thousand | +2.5% |
| 2020 | 195.2 Thousand | +0.5% |
| 2021 | 200.2 Thousand | +2.6% |
| 2022 | 207.66 Thousand | +3.7% |
| 2023 | 210.1 Thousand | +1.2% |
| 2024 | 210.6 Thousand | +0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 172.27 Thousand | 166.3 Thousand | 180.7 Thousand | 10 |
| 2010s | 182.83 Thousand | 177.2 Thousand | 194.3 Thousand | 10 |
| 2020s | 204.75 Thousand | 195.2 Thousand | 210.6 Thousand | 5 |
More work & labour data for Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland
- Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 3 region 107,500 Euro (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland?
- Employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland was 210.6 Thousand in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland?
- The highest recorded value was 210.6 Thousand in 2024.
- What is the lowest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland?
- The lowest recorded value was 166.3 Thousand in 2004.
- How does Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland rank for employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region?
- Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland ranks 576th out of 1501 regions with data for 2024.
- Is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 17.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).