Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Zadarska županija
Zadarska županija: Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region was 71.07 Thousand in 2024. ▲ Rising
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Zadarska županija, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand.
Analysis
Zadarska županija recorded 71.07 Thousand for employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in 2024. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
The figure is up 8.4% on the previous year and up 37.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Zadarska županija peaked at 71.07 Thousand in 2024 and was at its lowest, 47.93 Thousand, in 2001.
Zadarska županija ranks 1136th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Zadarska županija, year by year
| Year | Thousand | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 48.24 Thousand | — |
| 2001 | 47.93 Thousand | -0.6% |
| 2002 | 48.38 Thousand | +0.9% |
| 2003 | 49.48 Thousand | +2.3% |
| 2004 | 49.83 Thousand | +0.7% |
| 2005 | 50.35 Thousand | +1.0% |
| 2006 | 51.99 Thousand | +3.3% |
| 2007 | 53.26 Thousand | +2.4% |
| 2008 | 55.13 Thousand | +3.5% |
| 2009 | 54.03 Thousand | -2.0% |
| 2010 | 52.37 Thousand | -3.1% |
| 2011 | 50.48 Thousand | -3.6% |
| 2012 | 49.98 Thousand | -1.0% |
| 2013 | 48.93 Thousand | -2.1% |
| 2014 | 51.6 Thousand | +5.5% |
| 2015 | 50.64 Thousand | -1.9% |
| 2016 | 49.87 Thousand | -1.5% |
| 2017 | 50.99 Thousand | +2.2% |
| 2018 | 51.07 Thousand | +0.2% |
| 2019 | 50 Thousand | -2.1% |
| 2020 | 60.26 Thousand | +20.5% |
| 2021 | 62.25 Thousand | +3.3% |
| 2022 | 64.51 Thousand | +3.6% |
| 2023 | 65.59 Thousand | +1.7% |
| 2024 | 71.07 Thousand | +8.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 50.86 Thousand | 47.93 Thousand | 55.13 Thousand | 10 |
| 2010s | 50.59 Thousand | 48.93 Thousand | 52.37 Thousand | 10 |
| 2020s | 64.74 Thousand | 60.26 Thousand | 71.07 Thousand | 5 |
More work & labour data for Zadarska županija
- Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 3 region 42,100 Euro (2024)
- Employer business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region 5,242 (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Zadarska županija?
- Employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Zadarska županija was 71.07 Thousand in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Zadarska županija?
- The highest recorded value was 71.07 Thousand in 2024.
- What is the lowest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Zadarska županija?
- The lowest recorded value was 47.93 Thousand in 2001.
- How does Zadarska županija rank for employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region?
- Zadarska županija ranks 1136th out of 1501 regions with data for 2024.
- Is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Zadarska županija?
- Over the last ten years it is up 37.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Zadarska županija data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).