Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Tübingen, Landkreis
Tübingen, Landkreis: Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region was 123.44 Thousand in 2023. ▲ Rising
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Tübingen, Landkreis, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Tübingen, Landkreis is 123.44 Thousand, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.0% on the previous year and up 16.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Tübingen, Landkreis peaked at 123.44 Thousand in 2023 and was at its lowest, 93.34 Thousand, in 2000.
That places Tübingen, Landkreis 853rd out of 1501 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Tübingen, Landkreis, year by year
| Year | Thousand | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 93.34 Thousand | — |
| 2001 | 97.04 Thousand | +4.0% |
| 2002 | 96.83 Thousand | -0.2% |
| 2003 | 95.16 Thousand | -1.7% |
| 2004 | 96.08 Thousand | +1.0% |
| 2005 | 96.36 Thousand | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 96.92 Thousand | +0.6% |
| 2007 | 98.99 Thousand | +2.1% |
| 2008 | 99.73 Thousand | +0.7% |
| 2009 | 99.2 Thousand | -0.5% |
| 2010 | 99.36 Thousand | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 101.15 Thousand | +1.8% |
| 2012 | 103.75 Thousand | +2.6% |
| 2013 | 106.17 Thousand | +2.3% |
| 2014 | 107.83 Thousand | +1.6% |
| 2015 | 110.06 Thousand | +2.1% |
| 2016 | 113.09 Thousand | +2.8% |
| 2017 | 114.98 Thousand | +1.7% |
| 2018 | 116.91 Thousand | +1.7% |
| 2019 | 117.64 Thousand | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 117.99 Thousand | +0.3% |
| 2021 | 120.6 Thousand | +2.2% |
| 2022 | 122.21 Thousand | +1.3% |
| 2023 | 123.44 Thousand | +1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 96.97 Thousand | 93.34 Thousand | 99.73 Thousand | 10 |
| 2010s | 109.09 Thousand | 99.36 Thousand | 117.64 Thousand | 10 |
| 2020s | 121.06 Thousand | 117.99 Thousand | 123.44 Thousand | 4 |
More work & labour data for Tübingen, Landkreis
- Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 3 region 81,000 Euro (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Tübingen, Landkreis?
- Employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Tübingen, Landkreis was 123.44 Thousand in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Tübingen, Landkreis?
- The highest recorded value was 123.44 Thousand in 2023.
- What is the lowest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Tübingen, Landkreis?
- The lowest recorded value was 93.34 Thousand in 2000.
- How does Tübingen, Landkreis rank for employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region?
- Tübingen, Landkreis ranks 853rd out of 1501 regions with data for 2023.
- Is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Tübingen, Landkreis?
- Over the last ten years it is up 16.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Tübingen, Landkreis data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).