Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Sisačko-moslavačka županija
Sisačko-moslavačka županija: Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region was 56.62 Thousand in 2024. ▬ Flat
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Sisačko-moslavačka županija, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand.
Analysis
In 2024, employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Sisačko-moslavačka županija stood at 56.62 Thousand. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
The figure is up 3.0% on the previous year and up 23.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Sisačko-moslavačka županija peaked at 56.62 Thousand in 2024 and was at its lowest, 45.26 Thousand, in 2013.
That places Sisačko-moslavačka županija 1245th out of 1501 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Sisačko-moslavačka županija, year by year
| Year | Thousand | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 50.23 Thousand | — |
| 2001 | 49.64 Thousand | -1.2% |
| 2002 | 49.76 Thousand | +0.2% |
| 2003 | 50.78 Thousand | +2.0% |
| 2004 | 50.83 Thousand | +0.1% |
| 2005 | 51.21 Thousand | +0.7% |
| 2006 | 52.41 Thousand | +2.3% |
| 2007 | 53.62 Thousand | +2.3% |
| 2008 | 54.32 Thousand | +1.3% |
| 2009 | 54.04 Thousand | -0.5% |
| 2010 | 51.98 Thousand | -3.8% |
| 2011 | 50.6 Thousand | -2.7% |
| 2012 | 47.06 Thousand | -7.0% |
| 2013 | 45.26 Thousand | -3.8% |
| 2014 | 45.81 Thousand | +1.2% |
| 2015 | 46.87 Thousand | +2.3% |
| 2016 | 45.88 Thousand | -2.1% |
| 2017 | 46.33 Thousand | +1.0% |
| 2018 | 46.6 Thousand | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 47.2 Thousand | +1.3% |
| 2020 | 53.08 Thousand | +12.5% |
| 2021 | 54.37 Thousand | +2.4% |
| 2022 | 54.34 Thousand | -0.1% |
| 2023 | 54.96 Thousand | +1.1% |
| 2024 | 56.62 Thousand | +3.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 51.68 Thousand | 49.64 Thousand | 54.32 Thousand | 10 |
| 2010s | 47.36 Thousand | 45.26 Thousand | 51.98 Thousand | 10 |
| 2020s | 54.67 Thousand | 53.08 Thousand | 56.62 Thousand | 5 |
More work & labour data for Sisačko-moslavačka županija
- Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 3 region 39,700 Euro (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Sisačko-moslavačka županija?
- Employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Sisačko-moslavačka županija was 56.62 Thousand in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Sisačko-moslavačka županija?
- The highest recorded value was 56.62 Thousand in 2024.
- What is the lowest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Sisačko-moslavačka županija?
- The lowest recorded value was 45.26 Thousand in 2013.
- How does Sisačko-moslavačka županija rank for employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region?
- Sisačko-moslavačka županija ranks 1245th out of 1501 regions with data for 2024.
- Is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Sisačko-moslavačka županija?
- Over the last ten years it is up 23.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Sisačko-moslavačka županija data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).