Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Kop van Noord-Holland
Kop van Noord-Holland: Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region was 192 Thousand in 2024. ▲ Rising
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Kop van Noord-Holland, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Kop van Noord-Holland is 192 Thousand, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
That represents a change of up 2.9% on the previous year and up 13.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Kop van Noord-Holland peaked at 192 Thousand in 2024 and was at its lowest, 159 Thousand, in 2001.
That places Kop van Noord-Holland 618th out of 1501 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Kop van Noord-Holland, year by year
| Year | Thousand | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 159.4 Thousand | — |
| 2001 | 159 Thousand | -0.3% |
| 2002 | 160.4 Thousand | +0.9% |
| 2003 | 164.3 Thousand | +2.4% |
| 2004 | 161.4 Thousand | -1.8% |
| 2005 | 164 Thousand | +1.6% |
| 2006 | 165.9 Thousand | +1.2% |
| 2007 | 171.3 Thousand | +3.3% |
| 2008 | 172.9 Thousand | +0.9% |
| 2009 | 174.5 Thousand | +0.9% |
| 2010 | 169.2 Thousand | -3.0% |
| 2011 | 173.1 Thousand | +2.3% |
| 2012 | 172.4 Thousand | -0.4% |
| 2013 | 168.9 Thousand | -2.0% |
| 2014 | 168.6 Thousand | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 169 Thousand | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 170.6 Thousand | +0.9% |
| 2017 | 172.5 Thousand | +1.1% |
| 2018 | 176.4 Thousand | +2.3% |
| 2019 | 180.6 Thousand | +2.4% |
| 2020 | 178.3 Thousand | -1.3% |
| 2021 | 181.8 Thousand | +2.0% |
| 2022 | 183.53 Thousand | +1.0% |
| 2023 | 186.5 Thousand | +1.6% |
| 2024 | 192 Thousand | +2.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 165.31 Thousand | 159 Thousand | 174.5 Thousand | 10 |
| 2010s | 172.13 Thousand | 168.6 Thousand | 180.6 Thousand | 10 |
| 2020s | 184.43 Thousand | 178.3 Thousand | 192 Thousand | 5 |
More work & labour data for Kop van Noord-Holland
- Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 3 region 86,900 Euro (2024)
- Employer business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region 6,146 (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Kop van Noord-Holland?
- Employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Kop van Noord-Holland was 192 Thousand in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Kop van Noord-Holland?
- The highest recorded value was 192 Thousand in 2024.
- What is the lowest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Kop van Noord-Holland?
- The lowest recorded value was 159 Thousand in 2001.
- How does Kop van Noord-Holland rank for employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region?
- Kop van Noord-Holland ranks 618th out of 1501 regions with data for 2024.
- Is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Kop van Noord-Holland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Kop van Noord-Holland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).