Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Istarska županija
Istarska županija: Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region was 105.8 Thousand in 2024. ▲ Rising
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Istarska županija, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand.
Analysis
In 2024, employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Istarska županija stood at 105.8 Thousand. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 7.1% on the previous year and up 21.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Istarska županija peaked at 105.8 Thousand in 2024 and was at its lowest, 84.03 Thousand, in 2013.
That places Istarska županija 931st out of 1501 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Istarska županija, year by year
| Year | Thousand | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 84.78 Thousand | — |
| 2001 | 84.27 Thousand | -0.6% |
| 2002 | 85 Thousand | +0.9% |
| 2003 | 86.98 Thousand | +2.3% |
| 2004 | 88 Thousand | +1.2% |
| 2005 | 88.72 Thousand | +0.8% |
| 2006 | 91.86 Thousand | +3.5% |
| 2007 | 94.54 Thousand | +2.9% |
| 2008 | 97.58 Thousand | +3.2% |
| 2009 | 94.32 Thousand | -3.3% |
| 2010 | 92.1 Thousand | -2.4% |
| 2011 | 87.22 Thousand | -5.3% |
| 2012 | 86.51 Thousand | -0.8% |
| 2013 | 84.03 Thousand | -2.9% |
| 2014 | 87.26 Thousand | +3.8% |
| 2015 | 86.8 Thousand | -0.5% |
| 2016 | 86.7 Thousand | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 87.99 Thousand | +1.5% |
| 2018 | 88.74 Thousand | +0.9% |
| 2019 | 90.5 Thousand | +2.0% |
| 2020 | 89.12 Thousand | -1.5% |
| 2021 | 91.76 Thousand | +3.0% |
| 2022 | 96.8 Thousand | +5.5% |
| 2023 | 98.8 Thousand | +2.1% |
| 2024 | 105.8 Thousand | +7.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 89.6 Thousand | 84.27 Thousand | 97.58 Thousand | 10 |
| 2010s | 87.78 Thousand | 84.03 Thousand | 92.1 Thousand | 10 |
| 2020s | 96.46 Thousand | 89.12 Thousand | 105.8 Thousand | 5 |
More work & labour data for Istarska županija
- Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 3 region 48,000 Euro (2024)
- Employer business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region 9,981 (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Istarska županija?
- Employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Istarska županija was 105.8 Thousand in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Istarska županija?
- The highest recorded value was 105.8 Thousand in 2024.
- What is the lowest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Istarska županija?
- The lowest recorded value was 84.03 Thousand in 2013.
- How does Istarska županija rank for employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region?
- Istarska županija ranks 931st out of 1501 regions with data for 2024.
- Is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Istarska županija?
- Over the last ten years it is up 21.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Istarska županija data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).