Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Hérault
Hérault: Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region was 522.3 Thousand in 2024. ▲ Rising
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Hérault, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Hérault is 522.3 Thousand, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.9% on the previous year and up 22.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Hérault peaked at 522.3 Thousand in 2024 and was at its lowest, 347 Thousand, in 2000.
That places Hérault 289th out of 1547 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Hérault, year by year
| Year | Thousand | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 347 Thousand | — |
| 2001 | 359.5 Thousand | +3.6% |
| 2002 | 369.3 Thousand | +2.7% |
| 2003 | 378.4 Thousand | +2.5% |
| 2004 | 381.8 Thousand | +0.9% |
| 2005 | 387.7 Thousand | +1.5% |
| 2006 | 397.1 Thousand | +2.4% |
| 2007 | 407.3 Thousand | +2.6% |
| 2008 | 409.4 Thousand | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 411.3 Thousand | +0.5% |
| 2010 | 412.6 Thousand | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 417.2 Thousand | +1.1% |
| 2012 | 420.1 Thousand | +0.7% |
| 2013 | 420.9 Thousand | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 427.4 Thousand | +1.5% |
| 2015 | 433.7 Thousand | +1.5% |
| 2016 | 439.4 Thousand | +1.3% |
| 2017 | 447.5 Thousand | +1.8% |
| 2018 | 457.7 Thousand | +2.3% |
| 2019 | 472.6 Thousand | +3.3% |
| 2020 | 478.9 Thousand | +1.3% |
| 2021 | 497.9 Thousand | +4.0% |
| 2022 | 511.7 Thousand | +2.8% |
| 2023 | 517.6 Thousand | +1.2% |
| 2024 | 522.3 Thousand | +0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 384.88 Thousand | 347 Thousand | 411.3 Thousand | 10 |
| 2010s | 434.91 Thousand | 412.6 Thousand | 472.6 Thousand | 10 |
| 2020s | 505.68 Thousand | 478.9 Thousand | 522.3 Thousand | 5 |
More work & labour data for Hérault
- Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 3 region 88,500 Euro (2024)
- Employer business demography by NACE Rev. 2 and NUTS 3 region 23,675 (2020)
- Employer business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region 27,121 (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Hérault?
- Employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Hérault was 522.3 Thousand in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Hérault?
- The highest recorded value was 522.3 Thousand in 2024.
- What is the lowest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Hérault?
- The lowest recorded value was 347 Thousand in 2000.
- How does Hérault rank for employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region?
- Hérault ranks 289th out of 1547 regions with data for 2024.
- Is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Hérault?
- Over the last ten years it is up 22.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Hérault data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).