Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Aragón
Aragón: Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region was 655.2 Thousand in 2024. ▲ Rising
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Aragón, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand.
Analysis
In 2024, employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Aragón stood at 655.2 Thousand.
The figure is up 2.6% on the previous year and up 18.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Aragón peaked at 661.1 Thousand in 2008 and was at its lowest, 543.3 Thousand, in 2000.
That places Aragón 239th out of 1547 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Aragón, year by year
| Year | Thousand | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 543.3 Thousand | — |
| 2001 | 556.6 Thousand | +2.4% |
| 2002 | 572.9 Thousand | +2.9% |
| 2003 | 584.3 Thousand | +2.0% |
| 2004 | 601.5 Thousand | +2.9% |
| 2005 | 621.4 Thousand | +3.3% |
| 2006 | 638.3 Thousand | +2.7% |
| 2007 | 656 Thousand | +2.8% |
| 2008 | 661.1 Thousand | +0.8% |
| 2009 | 617.5 Thousand | -6.6% |
| 2010 | 603.7 Thousand | -2.2% |
| 2011 | 586 Thousand | -2.9% |
| 2012 | 565.2 Thousand | -3.5% |
| 2013 | 551.8 Thousand | -2.4% |
| 2014 | 552.3 Thousand | +0.1% |
| 2015 | 562.6 Thousand | +1.9% |
| 2016 | 577.2 Thousand | +2.6% |
| 2017 | 594.5 Thousand | +3.0% |
| 2018 | 606.8 Thousand | +2.1% |
| 2019 | 620.1 Thousand | +2.2% |
| 2020 | 595.5 Thousand | -4.0% |
| 2021 | 603.5 Thousand | +1.3% |
| 2022 | 620 Thousand | +2.7% |
| 2023 | 638.8 Thousand | +3.0% |
| 2024 | 655.2 Thousand | +2.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 605.29 Thousand | 543.3 Thousand | 661.1 Thousand | 10 |
| 2010s | 582.02 Thousand | 551.8 Thousand | 620.1 Thousand | 10 |
| 2020s | 622.6 Thousand | 595.5 Thousand | 655.2 Thousand | 5 |
More work & labour data for Aragón
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 70.0% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 65.5% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 680.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 626.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 626.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 70.0% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.1% (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,040 Thousand persons (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 626.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,040 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Aragón?
- Employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Aragón was 655.2 Thousand in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Aragón?
- The highest recorded value was 661.1 Thousand in 2008.
- What is the lowest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Aragón?
- The lowest recorded value was 543.3 Thousand in 2000.
- How does Aragón rank for employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region?
- Aragón ranks 239th out of 1547 regions with data for 2024.
- Is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Aragón?
- Over the last ten years it is up 18.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Aragón data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).