Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Alsace
Alsace: Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region was 834.8 Thousand in 2024. ▲ Rising
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Alsace, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand.
Analysis
In 2024, employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Alsace stood at 834.8 Thousand. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.7% on the previous year and up 9.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Alsace peaked at 834.8 Thousand in 2024 and was at its lowest, 749.4 Thousand, in 2000.
Alsace ranks 186th of 1547 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region in Alsace, year by year
| Year | Thousand | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 749.4 Thousand | — |
| 2001 | 754.9 Thousand | +0.7% |
| 2002 | 755.7 Thousand | +0.1% |
| 2003 | 756.5 Thousand | +0.1% |
| 2004 | 752.5 Thousand | -0.5% |
| 2005 | 754.7 Thousand | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 758.7 Thousand | +0.5% |
| 2007 | 767.3 Thousand | +1.1% |
| 2008 | 768.9 Thousand | +0.2% |
| 2009 | 757.6 Thousand | -1.5% |
| 2010 | 759.5 Thousand | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 765.2 Thousand | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 766.1 Thousand | +0.1% |
| 2013 | 763.5 Thousand | -0.3% |
| 2014 | 764.6 Thousand | +0.1% |
| 2015 | 763.9 Thousand | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 769.3 Thousand | +0.7% |
| 2017 | 782.3 Thousand | +1.7% |
| 2018 | 786.2 Thousand | +0.5% |
| 2019 | 792.2 Thousand | +0.8% |
| 2020 | 789.2 Thousand | -0.4% |
| 2021 | 807.8 Thousand | +2.4% |
| 2022 | 822.9 Thousand | +1.9% |
| 2023 | 828.7 Thousand | +0.7% |
| 2024 | 834.8 Thousand | +0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 757.62 Thousand | 749.4 Thousand | 768.9 Thousand | 10 |
| 2010s | 771.28 Thousand | 759.5 Thousand | 792.2 Thousand | 10 |
| 2020s | 816.68 Thousand | 789.2 Thousand | 834.8 Thousand | 5 |
More work & labour data for Alsace
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 923 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 62.5% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 876.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 876.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,403 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,403 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.7% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.7% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 923 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 876.4 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Alsace?
- Employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region in Alsace was 834.8 Thousand in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Alsace?
- The highest recorded value was 834.8 Thousand in 2024.
- What is the lowest employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region recorded in Alsace?
- The lowest recorded value was 749.4 Thousand in 2000.
- How does Alsace rank for employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region?
- Alsace ranks 186th out of 1547 regions with data for 2024.
- Is employment (thousand persons) by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Alsace?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Alsace data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).