Employment rates of young persons not in education and training by in Chemnitz
Chemnitz: Employment rates of young persons not in education and training by was 76.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employment rates of young persons not in education and training by in Chemnitz, 2005–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employment rates of young persons not in education and training by in Chemnitz is 76.8%, measured in 2025.
The figure is down 5.0% on the previous year and down 6.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates of young persons not in education and training by in Chemnitz peaked at 88.7% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 70.9%, in 2008.
Chemnitz ranks 277th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Employment rates of young persons not in education and training by in Chemnitz, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 73.2% | — |
| 2006 | 74.0% | +1.1% |
| 2007 | 78.8% | +6.5% |
| 2008 | 70.9% | -10.0% |
| 2009 | 75.7% | +6.8% |
| 2010 | 74.6% | -1.5% |
| 2011 | 79.9% | +7.1% |
| 2012 | 82.6% | +3.4% |
| 2013 | 83.6% | +1.2% |
| 2014 | 83.3% | -0.4% |
| 2015 | 82.2% | -1.3% |
| 2016 | 81.5% | -0.9% |
| 2017 | 84.5% | +3.7% |
| 2018 | 85.3% | +0.9% |
| 2019 | 85.4% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 86.2% | +0.9% |
| 2021 | 87.6% | +1.6% |
| 2022 | 88.7% | +1.3% |
| 2023 | 84.5% | -4.7% |
| 2024 | 80.8% | -4.4% |
| 2025 | 76.8% | -5.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 74.5% | 70.9% | 78.8% | 5 |
| 2010s | 82.3% | 74.6% | 85.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 84.1% | 76.8% | 88.7% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Chemnitz
- Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work 247,164 Persons (2022)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,043 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 76.8% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 659.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 63.3% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 659.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 659.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 659.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 76.8% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 659.9 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates of young persons not in education and training by in Chemnitz?
- Employment rates of young persons not in education and training by in Chemnitz was 76.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates of young persons not in education and training by recorded in Chemnitz?
- The highest recorded value was 88.7% in 2022.
- What is the lowest employment rates of young persons not in education and training by recorded in Chemnitz?
- The lowest recorded value was 70.9% in 2008.
- How does Chemnitz rank for employment rates of young persons not in education and training by?
- Chemnitz ranks 277th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates of young persons not in education and training by rising or falling in Chemnitz?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Chemnitz data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates of young persons not in education and training by educational attainment level, years since completion of highest level of education and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).