Employment rates by sex, age and other typologies in Romania
Romania: Employment rates by sex, age and other typologies was 75.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employment rates by sex, age and other typologies in Romania, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, employment rates by sex, age and other typologies in Romania stood at 75.0%.
That represents a change of down 0.7% on the previous year and up 13.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by sex, age and other typologies in Romania peaked at 75.5% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 56.1%, in 2001.
That places Romania 19th out of 33 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Employment rates by sex, age and other typologies in Romania, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 61.3% | — |
| 2000 | 59.4% | -3.1% |
| 2001 | 56.1% | -5.6% |
| 2002 | 57.1% | +1.8% |
| 2003 | 57.5% | +0.7% |
| 2004 | 59.6% | +3.7% |
| 2005 | 60.2% | +1.0% |
| 2006 | 63.5% | +5.5% |
| 2007 | 63.0% | -0.8% |
| 2008 | 63.9% | +1.4% |
| 2009 | 64.6% | +1.1% |
| 2010 | 65.0% | +0.6% |
| 2011 | 64.9% | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 63.8% | -1.7% |
| 2013 | 62.6% | -1.9% |
| 2014 | 64.5% | +3.0% |
| 2015 | 66.2% | +2.6% |
| 2016 | 67.8% | +2.4% |
| 2017 | 70.0% | +3.2% |
| 2018 | 71.3% | +1.9% |
| 2019 | 72.3% | +1.4% |
| 2020 | 72.1% | -0.3% |
| 2021 | 72.7% | +0.8% |
| 2022 | 74.2% | +2.1% |
| 2023 | 75.1% | +1.2% |
| 2024 | 75.5% | +0.5% |
| 2025 | 75.0% | -0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 61.3% | 61.3% | 61.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 60.5% | 56.1% | 64.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 66.8% | 62.6% | 72.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 74.1% | 72.1% | 75.5% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More work & labour data for Romania
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.7777 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7486 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8063 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.18 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.1264 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 10,932 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 5,465 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 5,408 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 5,360 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 10,768 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by sex, age and other typologies in Romania?
- Employment rates by sex, age and other typologies in Romania was 75.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by sex, age and other typologies recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 75.5% in 2024.
- What is the lowest employment rates by sex, age and other typologies recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 56.1% in 2001.
- How does Romania rank for employment rates by sex, age and other typologies?
- Romania ranks 19th out of 33 countries with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by sex, age and other typologies rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by sex, age and other typologies. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).