Employment rates by sex, age and other typologies in Malta

Malta: Employment rates by sex, age and other typologies was 80.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
80.0%
Change on year
up 1.0%
World rank
3rd
of 33 countries
All-time high
80.0%
in 2025
All-time low
57.9%
in 2011
Years of data
15
2011–2025

Employment rates by sex, age and other typologies in Malta, 2011–2025

0204060802011201820252011: 57.9 Percentage2012: 59.9 Percentage2013: 62.2 Percentage2014: 63.9 Percentage2015: 65.1 Percentage2016: 67.2 Percentage2017: 69.2 Percentage2018: 71.1 Percentage2019: 71.7 Percentage2020: 72.3 Percentage2021: 74.2 Percentage2022: 76.5 Percentage2023: 77.8 Percentage2024: 79.2 Percentage2025: 80 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Malta recorded 80.0% for employment rates by sex, age and other typologies in 2025. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.

That represents a change of up 1.0% on the previous year and up 22.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by sex, age and other typologies in Malta peaked at 80.0% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 57.9%, in 2011.

Malta ranks 3rd of 33 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.

Employment rates by sex, age and other typologies in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by sex, age and other typologies in Malta, 2011 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2011 57.9%
2012 59.9% +3.5%
2013 62.2% +3.8%
2014 63.9% +2.7%
2015 65.1% +1.9%
2016 67.2% +3.2%
2017 69.2% +3.0%
2018 71.1% +2.7%
2019 71.7% +0.8%
2020 72.3% +0.8%
2021 74.2% +2.6%
2022 76.5% +3.1%
2023 77.8% +1.7%
2024 79.2% +1.8%
2025 80.0% +1.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 65.4% 57.9% 71.7% 9
2020s 76.7% 72.3% 80.0% 6

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 1 Netherlands 82.2% compare
  2. 1 Netherlands 82.2% compare
  3. 4 Denmark 79.2% compare
  4. 5 Czechia 79.1% compare
  5. 6 Hungary 78.8% compare

See the full ranking of 33 places →

More work & labour data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by sex, age and other typologies in Malta?
Employment rates by sex, age and other typologies in Malta was 80.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by sex, age and other typologies recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 80.0% in 2025.
What is the lowest employment rates by sex, age and other typologies recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 57.9% in 2011.
How does Malta rank for employment rates by sex, age and other typologies?
Malta ranks 3rd out of 33 countries with data for 2025.
Is employment rates by sex, age and other typologies rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is up 22.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by sex, age and other typologies. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by sex, age and other typologies in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-sex-age-and-other-typologies/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-sex-age-and-other-typologies/malta/">Employment rates by sex, age and other typologies in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by sex, age and other typologies
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
33 places, 704 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed