Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Yugoiztochen
Yugoiztochen: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 58.9% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Latest (2025)
58.9%
Change on year
down 1.8%
Rank
304th
of 441 regions
All-time high
60.0%
in 2024
All-time low
46.3%
in 2003
Years of data
23
2003–2025
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Yugoiztochen, 2003–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Yugoiztochen stood at 58.9%.
The figure is down 1.8% on the previous year and up 12.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Yugoiztochen peaked at 60.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 46.3%, in 2003.
Yugoiztochen ranks 304th of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Yugoiztochen, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 46.3% | — |
| 2004 | 47.6% | +2.8% |
| 2005 | 48.2% | +1.3% |
| 2006 | 50.7% | +5.2% |
| 2007 | 52.1% | +2.8% |
| 2008 | 54.2% | +4.0% |
| 2009 | 53.1% | -2.0% |
| 2010 | 52.2% | -1.7% |
| 2011 | 51.0% | -2.3% |
| 2012 | 51.4% | +0.8% |
| 2013 | 50.5% | -1.8% |
| 2014 | 50.8% | +0.6% |
| 2015 | 52.5% | +3.3% |
| 2016 | 53.8% | +2.5% |
| 2017 | 56.8% | +5.6% |
| 2018 | 57.6% | +1.4% |
| 2019 | 59.4% | +3.1% |
| 2020 | 57.4% | -3.4% |
| 2021 | 56.4% | -1.7% |
| 2022 | 58.6% | +3.9% |
| 2023 | 59.6% | +1.7% |
| 2024 | 60.0% | +0.7% |
| 2025 | 58.9% | -1.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 50.3% | 46.3% | 54.2% | 7 |
| 2010s | 53.6% | 50.5% | 59.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 58.5% | 56.4% | 60.0% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Yugoiztochen
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 69.1% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 410.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 697.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 697.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 72.5% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 72.5% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 430.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 430.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 61.8% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 410.9 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Yugoiztochen?
- Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Yugoiztochen was 58.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Yugoiztochen?
- The highest recorded value was 60.0% in 2024.
- What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Yugoiztochen?
- The lowest recorded value was 46.3% in 2003.
- How does Yugoiztochen rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
- Yugoiztochen ranks 304th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Yugoiztochen?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Yugoiztochen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).