Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Sicilia
Sicilia: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 41.3% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
41.3%
Change on year
up 1.2%
Rank
437th
of 441 regions
All-time high
41.3%
in 2025
All-time low
34.3%
in 2014
Years of data
27
1999–2025
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Sicilia, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Sicilia recorded 41.3% for employment rates by nuts 2 region in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.2% on the previous year and up 17.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Sicilia peaked at 41.3% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 34.3%, in 2014.
Sicilia ranks 437th of 441 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Sicilia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 34.7% | — |
| 2000 | 35.5% | +2.3% |
| 2001 | 37.1% | +4.5% |
| 2002 | 37.7% | +1.6% |
| 2003 | 37.3% | -1.1% |
| 2004 | 38.8% | +4.0% |
| 2005 | 39.0% | +0.5% |
| 2006 | 39.7% | +1.8% |
| 2007 | 39.3% | -1.0% |
| 2008 | 39.0% | -0.8% |
| 2009 | 38.5% | -1.3% |
| 2010 | 37.8% | -1.8% |
| 2011 | 37.6% | -0.5% |
| 2012 | 36.7% | -2.4% |
| 2013 | 34.7% | -5.4% |
| 2014 | 34.3% | -1.2% |
| 2015 | 35.2% | +2.6% |
| 2016 | 35.3% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 35.8% | +1.4% |
| 2018 | 36.0% | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 36.2% | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 35.8% | -1.1% |
| 2021 | 35.8% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 36.9% | +3.1% |
| 2023 | 39.0% | +5.7% |
| 2024 | 40.8% | +4.6% |
| 2025 | 41.3% | +1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 34.7% | 34.7% | 34.7% | 1 |
| 2000s | 38.2% | 35.5% | 39.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 36.0% | 34.3% | 37.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 38.3% | 35.8% | 41.3% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Sicilia
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 54.1% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 47.0% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,694 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,694 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 54.1% (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 3,601 Thousand persons (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 1,488 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,488 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 47.3% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 3,601 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Sicilia?
- Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Sicilia was 41.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Sicilia?
- The highest recorded value was 41.3% in 2025.
- What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Sicilia?
- The lowest recorded value was 34.3% in 2014.
- How does Sicilia rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
- Sicilia ranks 437th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Sicilia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 17.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Sicilia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).